Wednesday, 25 September 2019

Auction Old Master Paintings Part I

» reset

Pietro da Cortona, 1596 – 1669, zug.
Detailabbildung: Pietro da Cortona, 1596 – 1669, zug.
Detailabbildung: Pietro da Cortona, 1596 – 1669, zug.
Detailabbildung: Pietro da Cortona, 1596 – 1669, zug.
Detailabbildung: Pietro da Cortona, 1596 – 1669, zug.
Detailabbildung: Pietro da Cortona, 1596 – 1669, zug.
Detailabbildung: Pietro da Cortona, 1596 – 1669, zug.

568
Pietro da Cortona,
1596 – 1669, zug.

MARIA MIT DEM JESUSKIND Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
128 x 97 cm.
In dekorativem vergoldeten Rahmen. 

Catalogue price € 30.000 - 40.000 Catalogue price€ 30.000 - 40.000  $ 33,300 - 44,400
£ 25,200 - 33,600
元 234,300 - 312,400
₽ 2,120,700 - 2,827,600

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Im Mittelpunkt die in einem Raum mit Ausblick in die Natur mit Gebäuden sitzende Maria in einem leuchtend roten Gewand, den Christusknaben in ihrem Schoß haltend. Der Knabe, bereits eingewickelt in Windeln, mit einem Sternennimbus. Seitlich von Maria eine weitere junge Frau mit einem Korb von Tüchern, die sie ihr reicht. Im Hintergrund links eine Frau in braunem Gewand mit Schleier und Nimbus; es könnte sich bei der Dargestellten um die Heilige Anna, die Mutter Mariens, aber auch um ihre Base Elisabeth handeln, die vor Maria ebenfalls schwanger war. Zwei junge Frauen tragen Speisen und Getränke herbei. Auf der anderen Seite Mariens eine junge kniende Frau in einem leuchtend blauen Gewand mit langen blonden Haaren, die den Kopf des Knaben mit Tüchern hält. Stimmungsvolle Malerei, bei der besonders die prachtvollen leuchtenden Kleidungsstücke mit Faltenwurf und vielen Details betont werden. Rest.  (1200432)  (18)


Pietro da Cortona,
1596 – 1669, attributedTHE VIRGIN AND THE CHRIST CHILD Oil on canvas. Relined.
128 x 97 cm.
In decorative gilt frame. Restored.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe