Thursday, 6 December 2018

Auction Impressionists, 19th Century Paintings & Modern Art

Pieter van Loon, 1801 – 1873
Detailabbildung: Pieter van Loon, 1801 – 1873
Pieter van Loon, 1801 – 1873

Lot 456 / Pieter van Loon, 1801 – 1873

Detail images: Pieter van Loon, 1801 – 1873 Detail images: Pieter van Loon, 1801 – 1873 Detail images: Pieter van Loon, 1801 – 1873 Detail images: Pieter van Loon, 1801 – 1873 Detail images: Pieter van Loon, 1801 – 1873 Detail images: Pieter van Loon, 1801 – 1873 Detail images: Pieter van Loon, 1801 – 1873

456
Pieter van Loon,
1801 – 1873

DIE MARINELLA-KÜSTE IN NAPOLI Öl auf Leinwand.
61 x 93 cm.
Auf einem am Boden liegenden Ruder bezeichnet "Strada della porta Capua a Napoli" und datiert "(18)45".
Rechts unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet "Napoli".

£ 21,250 - 29,750
元 189,500 - 265,300
₽ 1,813,500 - 2,538,900

Mit hoher Häuserzeile links am Ufer, rechs hinten der rauchende Vesuv, im Vordergrund ans Ufer gezogene Fischerboote.

Das Gemälde ist beschrieben und abgebildet in: Massimo Riccardi, Paesaggisti stranieri in Campania nell'Ottocento, Abb. S. 148 mit Angabe der Provenienz "Privatsammlung Como". (1171611) (10

Pieter van Loon,
1801 – 1873

THE MARINELLA COAST IN NAPLES

61 x 93 cm.
Inscribed "Strada della porta Capua a Napoli" and dated "(18)45" on a rudder lying on the ground.
Signed and place name "Napoli" lower right.

A tall row of houses on the left side of the shore with fishing boats pulled to the shore in the foreground. Smoking mount Vesuvius in the background on the right.

The painting is described and pictured in: M. Riccardi, Paesaggisti stranieri in Campania nell'Ottocento, ill. p. 148 with provenance reference "Private Collection, Como".