Thursday, 27 June 2019

Auction Furniture & Interior

Paar prächtig gearbeitete Cäsarenbüsten
Detailabbildung: Paar prächtig gearbeitete Cäsarenbüsten

238

Höhe: je 46 cm.
19. Jahrhundert.

£ 17,800 - 22,250
元 156,200 - 195,250
₽ 1,432,200 - 1,790,250

In vergoldeter Bronze und Amethyststein. Jeweils auf schwarzen Marmorsockel gestellt, an der Sockelvorderseite bezeichnet „M (Marc) AVREL“ sowie „A (Antoninus) PIVS“. Die bärtigen Köpfe mit fein ziseliertem Bart und Lockenhaar in Bronze, vergoldet. Als Gegenstücke leicht einander zugewandt. Die Harnischbüste mit Togaumhang und runder Agaffe in hellem, violett-weiß geädertem Amethyst. (11909634) (11)

A pair of magnificently crafted Emperor busts
Height: 46 cm each.
19th century.

In gilt bronze with amethysts. Each mounted on black marble base, stamped “M (Marc) AVREL” on the front of the pedestal and “A (Antoninus) PIVS”. The gilt bronze heads are executed with finely chased beards and curly hair. They are designed as counterparts, slightly turned towards each other. The harness bust with toga cloak and a round agraffe made of light, violet-white veined amethyst.