Thursday, 22 September 2016

Auction Furniture & Interior

Paar Wandappliken

Lot 106 / Paar Wandappliken

Detailabbildung: Paar Wandappliken Detailabbildung: Paar Wandappliken Detailabbildung: Paar Wandappliken Detailabbildung: Paar Wandappliken

106
Paar Wandappliken

Höhe: 65 cm.
Um 1780.

Catalogue price € 8.000 - 10.000

Bronze, vergoldet und geschliffenes Glas. Jeweils zweiflammig. Über gehörntem Widderkopf die beiden geschweiften Leuchterarme, gefolgt von zentralem, im unteren Teil kanneliertem Stab, dieser oben mit einem Halbmond abschließend. Frei herabhängende Schnüre mit üppig facettiert geschliffenem Glasbesatz. Minimal besch., Alterssp. (1072013) (12)

A pair of wall sconces
Height: 65 cm.
Ca. 1780.

Cast gilt bronze and cut glass. Each with two lights. Horned ram's head with curved twin-light arms with a central rod, fluted in the lower part and with a demi-lune terminal at the top. Freely suspended strings with opulently faceted cut glass drops. With minimal damage and signs of ageing.