Thursday, 24 September 2020

Auction Old Master Paintings - Part I

» reset

Maler der Toskanischen Schule des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Maler der Toskanischen Schule des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Maler der Toskanischen Schule des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Maler der Toskanischen Schule des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Maler der Toskanischen Schule des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Maler der Toskanischen Schule des 16. Jahrhunderts

142
Maler der Toskanischen Schule des
16. Jahrhunderts

MADONNA MIT DEM JESUSKNABEN UND JOHANNES DEM TÄUFER Öl auf Holz.
72 x 50 cm.

Catalogue price € 18.000 - 22.000 Catalogue price€ 18.000 - 22.000  $ 21,600 - 26,400
£ 16,200 - 19,800
元 141,840 - 173,360
₽ 1,641,240 - 2,005,960

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Vor dunklem Hintergrund das Halbbildnis der Maria in rotem Gewand und blauem Mantelüberwurf, fein frisiertem Haar mit durchsichtigem Schleier und einem Nimbus um ihr Haupt. Sie hält in einem weißen Laken den aufrecht sitzenden, blondgelockten Jesusknaben, der seinen rechten Arm erhoben hat und mit seiner linken Hand den schmalen Kreuzstab des Johannes umfasst, der am linken Bildrand steht, gekleidet in ein Fellgewand. Jesus strahlt mit seinen hellblauen Augen den Johannes an, der seinen Blick erwidert. Auch die Gottesmutter hat ihren Kopf leicht gesenkt und betrachtet die beiden. Im Hintergrund rechts ist Josef mit faltigem Gesicht und Vollbart zu erkennen. Malerei mit feiner weicher Physiognomie der Gesichter bei starkem Hell-Dunkel-Kontrast. Wenige kleine Retuschen. (1240333) (3) (18)


Tuscan School, 16th century
MADONNA WITH CHRIST CHILD AND SAINT JOHN THE BAPTISTOil on panel.
72 x 50 cm.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe