Thursday, 11 April 2013

Auction Maiolica

Majolika-Vase
Detailabbildung: Majolika-Vase

420
Majolika-Vase

Höhe: 24 cm.
Deruta, erstes Drittel 16. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 5.500 - 6.000 Catalogue price€ 5.500 - 6.000  $ 5,995 - 6,540
£ 4,840 - 5,280
元 43,065 - 46,980
₽ 387,695 - 422,939

Zustand:
Einwandfreier Gesamtzustand. Kleinere alte Glasurabplatzungen. Keine Rest.

Vgl. Bernard Rackham, Italian Maiolica, London, 1963, Nr. 55 b.
Vgl. Jeanne Giacomotti, Catalogue des majoliques des musées nationaux, Musées du Louvre et de Cluny, Paris, 1974, Nr. 622 ff, S. 193 ff.
Vgl. Bernard Rackham, Victoria & Albert Museum, Catalogue of Italian Maiolica, Nr. 488, Tafel 76. (8805010)

A Maiolica Vase
Height: 24 cm.
Deruta, first third of the 16th century.

On the foot a bulbous body, two handles and an outwardly protruding lip. Decorated in blue and ochre lustrous colors. The foot is decorated with a foliage design and the body is decorated with a flaking design.

Condition:
Flawless overall condition. Small old enamel spallings. No restorations.

Cf. Bernard Rackham, Italian Maiolica, London, 1963, no. 55 b.
Cf. Jeanne Giacomotti, Catalogue des majoliques des musées nationaux, Musées du Louvre et de Cluny, Paris, 1974, no. 622 et seqq., pg. 193 et seqq.
Cf. Bernard Rackham, Victoria & Albert Museum, Catalogue of Italian Maiolica, no. 488, plate 76.