Friday, 28 March 2014

Auction Majolica

Majolika-Teller
Detailabbildung: Majolika-Teller
Majolika-Teller

Lot 1549 / Majolika-Teller

Detail images: Majolika-Teller Detail images: Majolika-Teller Detail images: Majolika-Teller

1549
Majolika-Teller

Durchmesser: 24 cm.
Höhe: 4,2 cm.
Faenza, 16. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 4.500 - 5.500 Catalogue price€ 4.500 - 5.500  $ 5,130 - 6,269
£ 4,005 - 4,895
元 34,965 - 42,735
₽ 340,515 - 416,185

Tiefer Teller auf kleinem Ring mit breiter Fahne. Im kleinen, runden Spiegel vor gelbem Fond ist ein Jüngling mit Stab in Dreiviertelfigur zu sehen. Der Stab weist ihn als Johannesknaben aus. Er deutet nach links auf etwas, das außerhalb des Bildes liegt. Die Wandung ist mit weißem Blattmuster vor Grau geschmückt. Die Fahne umziehen Grotesken und Arabesken in Hellblau, schattiert vor dunkelblauem Fond in Berettino-Technik. Diese Technik wurde in Faenza auch gerne mit Wappen kombiniert. Die Bemalung in Blau, Gelb, Grün, Rot und Weiß. Auf der Unterseite konzentrische Kreise in zwei Blautönen. Bruchrest. und kleine Brandfehler in der Glasur.

Die Kombination von Berettino-Bemalung und Wappen oder Bildfeld war sehr beliebt unter den einflussreichen florentinischen Familien in den 1520ern und 30ern.
Ein Teller mit ähnlichem Dekor, jedoch einer weiblichen Figur im Zentrum, die ein flammendes Herz hält, befindet sich im Petit Palais in Paris. Dieser Teller trägt zudem ein Wappen.

Dieser Teller zugeschrieben an die Werkstatt der Bergantini oder Pirotti, in: Giuliana Gardelli, Italika. Maiolica Italiana del Rinascimento, Faenza, 1999, S. 109, Nr. 55. (9300054)

Maiolica dish
Diameter: 24 cm.
Height: 4.2 cm.
Faenza, 16th century.

Deep dish on a small foot ring with broad border. The small round centre depicts a youth with a staff in three- quarter length portrait. The emblematic staff identifies the youth as St John the Baptist. The saint points to something to the left outside of the painting. The inner wall is ornamented with a white foliage motif on a grey ground. The border is painted in berettino style with grotesques and arabesques in light blue, shaded against a dark blue ground. This style was readily combined with arms in Faenza. Painted in blue, yellow, green, red and white. The reverse painted with concentric circles in two different shades of blue. Cracked and restored and one minor glaze defect.

Notes:
The combination of berettino ornamentation and arms or a scene at the centre was very popular among the influential Florentine families in the 1520s and 1530s. A similarly decorated dish, but with a female figure holding a flaming heart at the centre is held at the Petit Palais in Paris. This dish is additionally painted with arms.

This plate has been attributed to the Bergantini or Pirotti, in Giuliana Gardelli, Italika. Maiolica Italiana del Rinascimento, Faenza, 1999, p. 109, no. 55.