Thursday, 2 July 2020

Auction Clocks & Watches

» reset

Kaminuhr mit reitendem Orientalen
Detailabbildung: Kaminuhr mit reitendem Orientalen
Detailabbildung: Kaminuhr mit reitendem Orientalen
Detailabbildung: Kaminuhr mit reitendem Orientalen

125
Kaminuhr mit reitendem Orientalen

38,5 x 25 x 10 cm.
Zifferblatt in schwarzem Email signiert „Piolaine, à Paris“ (Michel-François Piolaine, Meister ab 1789).
Paris, erste Hälfte 19. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 8.000 - 10.000 Catalogue price€ 8.000 - 10.000  $ 8,960 - 11,200
£ 7,200 - 9,000
元 63,680 - 79,600
₽ 714,080 - 892,600

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Gehäuse:
Bronze, brüniert, ziseliert, vergoldet. Über Löwentatzenfüßen von Schwingen getragene, rechteckige Basis mit Putti vor Altar mit Tauben vor brüniertem Grund. Aufstehender, vollplastisch ausgeführter, brünierter Korpus eines Esels, dessen aufliegende, mit Quasten besetzte Schabracke als Uhrenkasten dient. Aufsitzende vergoldete Figur, das Zaumzeug des geschmückten Tieres haltend und den Betrachter anblickend.

Zifferblatt:
Weißes Emailzifferblatt mit schwarzen römischen Stunden und arabischen Minuten im 15-Minuten-Takt. Aufzugslöchlein über der IIII und VIII.

Funktionen:
Gesägte und vergoldete Zeiger für Stunden und Minuten.

Werk:
Achttagegehwerk, Pendel mit Fadenaufhängung, Halbstunden- und Stundenschlossscheibenschlagwerk auf Glocke. Ein Schlüssel und ein Pendel vorhanden. Nicht auf Funktionsfähigkeit geprüft.

Literatur:
Vgl.: Dictionnaire Des Horlogers Français, Tardy, Paris 1972, S. 523. (12302213) (1) (13)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe