Thursday, 10 December 2015

Auction Furniture & Interior

» reset

Imposanter Schreibschrank à deux corps
Detailabbildung: Imposanter Schreibschrank à deux corps

8
Imposanter Schreibschrank à deux corps

Höhe: ca. 237 cm.
Breite: 114 cm.
Tiefe: ca. 63 cm.
Sachsen, Mitte 18. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 11.500 - 15.000 Catalogue price€ 11.500 - 15.000  $ 12,535 - 16,350
£ 10,120 - 13,200
元 89,355 - 116,550
₽ 974,970 - 1,271,700

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Aufbau in Weichholz, furniert in Nussbaum und Nussbaumwurzel. Der Kommodenunterbau dreischübig und in der Front schwingend. Über geschweifter Zarge und Stollenfüßen der Pultaufsatz mit schräg liegender Pultklappe. Der Einbau dahinter mit drei offenen Kompartimenten, flankiert von drei getreppten Schubfächern. Über dem Pultaufsatz ein hoher zweitrüiger Aufbau mit geschweiftem und gesprengtem Giebelabschluss. Der Einbau dahinter mit vier offenen Kompartimenten und sechs flankierenden Schubfächern. Das Gebälk prächtig geschnitzt mit eleganten Voluten, einer glatten Frieszone und kräftig vorkragendem Gebälkabschluss. Die Beschläge in vergoldeter Bronze, fest stehende Zughenkel und durchbrochen gearbeitete, asymmetrische Schlossbeschläge, Felder und Rahmen formendes Furnierbild. Original Schlösser und Beschläge. Schlüssel vorhanden. Rest., erg. und Alterssp. (1030636) (12)


Stately bureau cabinet
Height: ca. 237 cm.
Width: 114 cm.
Depth: ca. 63 cm.
Saxony, mid 18th century.

Softwood structure with walnut and walnut burr veneer. With key. Restored, mended and signs of ageing.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe