Thursday, 5 December 2019

Auction Furniture & Interior

» reset

Große Meissener Porzellanfigur
Detailabbildung: Große Meissener Porzellanfigur
Detailabbildung: Große Meissener Porzellanfigur
Detailabbildung: Große Meissener Porzellanfigur

123
Große Meissener Porzellanfigur

REITERSTANDBILD AUGUST DER STARKEHöhe: 67 cm.
Breite: 43 cm.
Tiefe: 25 cm.
Schwertermarke in Blau an der Unterseite des Pferdes.
Meißen, 19. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 12.000 - 15.000 Catalogue price€ 12.000 - 15.000  $ 13,440 - 16,800
£ 10,800 - 13,500
元 95,520 - 119,400
₽ 955,440 - 1,194,300

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Nach dem Original des Bildhauers Jean Joseph Vinache (1696-1754) und dem Entwurf von 1732. August II (1670-1733) war Kurfürst von Sachsen und König von Polen, hier in Rüstung auf einem Sattel in Form eines Löwenfells sitzend, auf steigendem Lipizzaner. Das Pferd weiß glasiert, der Schweif separat gearbeitet und angesetzt, die Kleidung des Herrschers goldstaffiert. Gestaltung nach dem Vorbild des 1736 in Dresden enthüllten Reiterstandbildes von Vinache, das in Dresden von Ludwig Wiedemann (1934-2007) in Kupfer getrieben und feuervergoldet wurde. Der Porzellansockel ebenfalls nach dem Vorbild des Dresdner Reiterstandbildes, mit der entsprechenden Datierung in den Felderaufschriften, die von den Kartuschen des Bronzedenkmals abweichen, mit der lateinischen Jahreszahl 1736. An den Schmalseiten des Sockels blattgerahmte prominente Kartuschen mit Königskrone sowie das legierte Monogramm „AR“ sowie Wappen in Porzellanmalerei. Die Sockelplatte zwischen Porzellansockel und Pferd in Bronze, die Ecken entsprechend der leichten Porzellanwölbung angepasst. (12114419) (11)


Large Meissen porcelain figure
EQUESTRIAN STATUE OF AUGUSTUS THE STRONGHeight: 67 cm.
Width: 43 cm.
Depth: 25 cm.
Crossed swords mark in blue on the underside of the horse.
Meissen, 19th century.


Porcelain figure after the original by the sculptor Jean Joseph Vinache (1696-1754) and design from 1732. August II (1670-1733), Prince-Elector of Saxony and King of Poland.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe