Thursday, 28 March 2019

Auction A Collection Books & Manuscripts

» reset

Girolamo Ruscelli
Detailabbildung: Girolamo Ruscelli
Detailabbildung: Girolamo Ruscelli
Detailabbildung: Girolamo Ruscelli
Detailabbildung: Girolamo Ruscelli
Detailabbildung: Girolamo Ruscelli
Detailabbildung: Girolamo Ruscelli
Detailabbildung: Girolamo Ruscelli

403
Girolamo Ruscelli

Gr. 4°.
27,2 x 20,5 cm.

Catalogue price € 1.000 - 2.000 Catalogue price€ 1.000 - 2.000  $ 1,120 - 2,240
£ 900 - 1,800
元 7,960 - 15,920
₽ 89,260 - 178,520

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Le Imprese illvstri con espositioni, et discorsi. Ven. F. Rampazetto (für D. Zenaro), 1566. 300 (st. 302) Bll. (unregelm. pag. bis 566) mit Kupfertit. v. Dom. Zenoi u. 132 (st. ?; 13 blgr., 5 dpblgr. ) Kupferst. v. Nic. Nelli u. Gaspar. Oselli, viel. Holzschn. - Init. u. 1 gr. Holzschn. - Druckerm. Hpgt. des 19. Jh. mit Rverg. u. 2 farb. Rsch.
Brunet IV, 1463; Landwehr, REB 647; Mortimer 449; Praz2 482; vgl. Adams R 953f. u. Cicognara 948f. (spätere Ausgaben). Erste Ausgabe. Das Philipp II. v. Spanien gewidmete Werk enthält u. a. die Embleme v. Hzg. Albrechtr v. Bayern, Raim. Fugger, Carlo Borromeo, Karl V. Caterina u. Cosimo de Medici, Heinrich II v. Frankreich, Ferdinand I. , Franz II v. Frankreich, Maximilian II, Otto Truchsess v. Waldburg (Bf. v. Augsburg) u. zahlr. italien. Aderligen u. Gelehrten. Die dpblgr. Kupf. zeigen Karl V. vor Philipp II u. Nic. Stopius vor Ferdinand I. sowie die Überquerung der Elbe durch die Truppen Karls V. bei Mühlberg (nach Enea Vico). Es fehlt die Lage XX2. Die ersten und le. Bll. wasserfl. sonst wenig fleckig, seitl. u. unten breitrandig. Eine Lage leicht gebräunt. Tit. angestaubt u. wie die folgenden 3 Bll mit kl. hinterlegten Wurmspuren im Rand. Kanten beschabt u. bestoßen.

Provenienz:
Deutsche Privatsammlung, vor 1980. (11807612) (13)

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe