Your search for Fritz von Uhde in the auction

Thursday, 2 April 2020

19th / 20th Century Paintings

» reset

Fritz von Uhde, 1848 Gutsbezirk Wolkenburg bei Leipzig – 1911 München
Detailabbildung: Fritz von Uhde, 1848 Gutsbezirk Wolkenburg bei Leipzig – 1911 München
Detailabbildung: Fritz von Uhde, 1848 Gutsbezirk Wolkenburg bei Leipzig – 1911 München
Detailabbildung: Fritz von Uhde, 1848 Gutsbezirk Wolkenburg bei Leipzig – 1911 München

747
Fritz von Uhde,
1848 Gutsbezirk Wolkenburg bei Leipzig – 1911 München

LESENDE FRAU AUF BALKON Öl auf Karton.
34 x 28,5 cm.
Rechts unten signiert „F. v. Uhde“.
In dekorativem Rahmen.

Catalogue price € 4.000 - 6.000 Catalogue price€ 4.000 - 6.000  $ 4,480 - 6,720
£ 3,600 - 5,400
元 31,840 - 47,760
₽ 318,480 - 477,720

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Durch die geöffnete teilverglaste Holztür eines Innenraums fällt der Blick nach draußen auf eine hölzerne Balkonbrüstung und ein auf einem Stuhl sitzendes Mädchen in weißer Bluse und blauem Rock. Sie hat ihren Kopf leicht nach unten gerichetet und scheint einen in ihren Händen befindlichen Brief zu lesen. Auf der Brüstung dieses Balkons stehen drei Blumentöpfe mit leuchtenden Blüten. Dahinter erstreckt sich der Blick in eine weite Landschaft in frischem leuchtendem Grün mit Gebirgszügen in blau-grauer Farbgebung. Feine stimmungsvolle, impressionistisch wirkende Malerei in frischer Farbgebung. Bei der dargestellten Lesenden könnte es sich auf dem um 1902/05 entstandenen Gemälde um die Tochter des Künstlers handeln. Kleine Retuschen.

Fritz von Uhde gilt neben Max Liebermann (1847-1935), Lovis Corinth (1858-1925) und Max Slevogt (1868-1932) als einer der bekanntesten Vertreter des deutschen Impressionismus.
(1221634) (18)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe