Thursday, 26 March 2015

Auction Modern Art

Erika Giovanna Klien, 1900 Borgo Valsugana – 1957 New York
Detail images:  Erika Giovanna Klien, 1900 Borgo Valsugana – 1957 New York

Lot 1003 / Erika Giovanna Klien, 1900 Borgo Valsugana – 1957 New York

1003
Erika Giovanna Klien,
1900 Borgo Valsugana – 1957 New York

MAN IN PROGRESS, 1934 Aquarell und Gouache auf Papier.
67,8 x 50,5 cm.
Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt.

£ 11,900 - 15,300
元 106,120 - 136,440
₽ 1,015,560 - 1,305,720

Die Künstlerin studierte von 1919 bis 1925 an der Universität für angewandte Kunst in Wien und war Schülerin von Cizek. Bedeutendste Vertreterin des Kinetismus. Bereits 1925 und 1927 in internationalen Ausstellungen in Paris und New York vertreten, 1929 Auswanderung in die USA, wobei sie dort Impulse aus Europa mitbrachte. (1000694) (11)

Erika Giovanna Klien,
1900 Borgo Valsugana - 1957 New York

MAN IN PROGRESS, 1934

Watercolour and gouache on paper.
67.8 x 50.5 cm.
Mounted and framed under glass.

From 1919 to 1925, the artist studied at the University of Applied Arts in Vienna and was a student of Cizek. Leading exponent of Kinetism. She was represented in international exhibitions in Paris and New York as early as 1925 and 1927 and emigrated to the US in 1929 taking European impulses with her.