Friday, 28 June 2019

Auction Impressionists, Modern Art & 19th/20th Century Paintings

Christo, eigentlich Christo Javacheff, geb. 1935 Gabrovo
Detailabbildung: Christo, eigentlich Christo Javacheff, geb. 1935 Gabrovo

1450
Christo, eigentlich Christo Javacheff,
geb. 1935 Gabrovo

WRAPPED GROUND. Project for the Museum for Contemporary Art ChicagoCollage.
Gesamtaußenmaß: 72 x 56,5 cm.
Am Unterrand in Blei, wie oben, bezeichnet, beschriftet sowie signiert und datiert „1968“.
In kastenartiger Metallrahmung, verglast.

£ 26,400 - 35,200
元 234,900 - 313,200
₽ 2,114,700 - 2,819,600

Auf braunem, parkettartig gezeichnetem Untergrundpapier, aufgelegte und durch Tackernadeln befestigte, gefaltete Stoffbahn. (1190972) (11)

Christo,
also known as “Christo Javacheff”
born 1935 Gabrovo

WRAPPED GROUND. PROJECT FOT THE MUSEUM FOR CONTEMPORARY ART CHICAGO

Collage.
Total dimensions: 72 x 56.5 cm.
Inscribed, signed and dated “1968” on the lower margin and at the top in pencil.
In box-like metal frame, glazed.

Folded panel of fabric stapled to brown, parquet-like drawn paper.