Wednesday, 1 July 2015

Auction Modern Art

Christian Rohlfs, 1849 Groß Niendorf - 1938 Hagen
Detailabbildung: Christian Rohlfs, 1849 Groß Niendorf - 1938 Hagen

Lot 486 / Christian Rohlfs, 1849 Groß Niendorf - 1938 Hagen

Detail images: Christian Rohlfs, 1849 Groß Niendorf - 1938 Hagen Detail images: Christian Rohlfs, 1849 Groß Niendorf - 1938 Hagen

486
Christian Rohlfs,
1849 Groß Niendorf - 1938 Hagen

KÜSTENLANDSCHAFT - STRAND VON MISDROY AN DER OSTSEE, 1926 Blaue Ölkreide auf Büttenpapier.
28,5 x 38,7 cm.
Rechts unten monogrammiert und datiert.
Hinter Glas gerahmt.

Catalogue price € 11.000 - 12.000 Catalogue price€ 11.000 - 12.000  $ 12,539 - 13,679
£ 9,790 - 10,680
元 85,910 - 93,720
₽ 787,710 - 859,320

Fotoexpertise von Paul Vogt vom 27.07.1995, in Kopie vorliegend.

Christian Rohlfs verbrachte in den Jahren 1925 und 1926 Kuraufenthalte in Misdroy, dem heutigen Miedzyzdroje in Polen. Inspiriert von der dortigen idyllischen Küstenlandschaft entstanden mehrere Zeichnungen, Gemälde und Pastelle.
Gerahmt beschrieben.

Provenienz:
Seit 15 Jahren in Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland. (1011834) (12)

Christian Rohlfs,

COASTAL LANDSCAPE - MISDROY BEACH AT THE BALTIC SEA, 1926

Blue oil crayon on laid paper.
28.5 x 38.7 cm.
Monogrammed and dated lower right.
Framed with glass.

A copy of photographic expert report by Paul Vogt from 27 July 1995 enclosed.

Christian Rohlfs took a cure in Misdroy (today Miedzyzdroje, Poland) in 1925 and 1926. Inspired by the idyllic coastal landscape there he created several drawings, paintings and pastels. Described without removing from frame.

Provenance:
In South German private collection for 15 years.