Thursday, 2 July 2020

Auction Old Master Paintings - Part I

» reset

Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.
Detailabbildung: Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.
Detailabbildung: Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.
Detailabbildung: Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.
Detailabbildung: Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.
Detailabbildung: Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.
Detailabbildung: Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.
Detailabbildung: Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.
Detailabbildung: Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.

483
Carlo Portelli,
um 1508 – 1574, zug.

MADONNA MIT DEM JESUSKNABEN
UND JOHANNES DEM TÄUFER
Öl auf Holz.
86,5 x 71,5 cm.
In prachtvollem vergoldeten Rahmen.

Catalogue price € 35.000 - 40.000 Catalogue price€ 35.000 - 40.000  $ 39,200 - 44,800
£ 31,500 - 36,000
元 278,600 - 318,400
₽ 3,124,100 - 3,570,400

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Die Madonna in rotem Kleid und türkisfarbenem Mantel nach rechts vor einem hohen beige-braunen Berg, in ihrem rechten Arm den nackten Jesusknaben haltend. Rechts von beiden steht, als Knabe, in Fellgewand, dunkelblonden lockigen Haaren und einem Kreuzstab, Johannes der Täufer. Johannes hat braune Augen und seinen Blick gen Himmel gerichtet, er folgt damit dem Zeigegestus von Maria, die mit dem Zeigefinger ihrer Hand nach oben weist. Der Jesusknabe mit halb geschlossenen Augen greift interessiert nach dem Kreuzesstab. Im Hintergrund links und rechts des Berges fällt der Blick auf eine weite bergige Landschaft, in überwiegend blaugrüner Farbgebung. Malerei in der Manier des Künstlers, überwiegend in beigen, roten und türkisen Farbtönen, jeweils mit Ausblicken in die Ferne. Die Häupter der Dargestellten zudem jeweils mit einem dünnen Nimbus versehen. Retuschen. (1221665) (3) (18)


Carlo Portelli,
ca. 1508 – 1574, attributed
MADONNA AND CHRIST CHILD AND SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST Oil on panel.
86.5 x 71.5 cm.
In magnificent gilt frame.
With retouching.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe