Thursday, 28 March 2019

Auction Impressionists, Modern Art & 19th Century Paintings

Bernard Buffet, 1928 Paris – 1999 Tourtour/ Südfrankreich

473
Bernard Buffet,
1928 Paris – 1999 Tourtour/ Südfrankreich

FLEURS ET FRUITS I Öl auf Leinwand.
81 x 60 cm.
Oben rechts signiert, unten rechts datiert 1991.

Catalogue price € 150.000 - 250.000 Catalogue price€ 150.000 - 250.000  $ 170,999 - 285,000
£ 133,500 - 222,500
元 1,171,500 - 1,952,500
₽ 10,741,500 - 17,902,500

Anbei eine in Kopie vorhandene Expertise von Maurice Garnier, Paris, vom 7. April 1998, welcher die Authentizität des Werkes bestätigt.

Die helle Stimmung aus dem Spätwerk Buffets wird unterstrichen durch die weiße, vertikal gegliederte Wand, vor welcher sich das Blumen- und Früchtearrangement in leuchtender Polychromie wirkungvoll abhebt. (†) (1181281) (13)

Bernard Buffet,
1928 Paris – 1999 Tourtour/ South of France

FLOWERS AND FRUIT I (FLEURS ET FRUITS I)

81 x 60 cm.
Signed top right, dated “1991” lower right.

A copy of the expert’s report by Maurice Garnier, Paris, dated 7 April 1998 is enclosed confirming the authenticity of the painting.

The light atmosphere from Buffet’s late work is emphasized by the luminous polychromy of the floral and fruit arrangement that stands out effectively against the white and vertically structured wall. (†)