X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

 

Your search for majolika in the auction

Thursday, 24 September 2015

Works of Art, Miniature Furniture, Silver, Maiolica and Russian Art

» reset

 Bedeutende Majolika-Platte von Carlo Antonio Grue, 1655 - 1723
Detailabbildung:  Bedeutende Majolika-Platte von Carlo Antonio Grue, 1655 - 1723
Detailabbildung:  Bedeutende Majolika-Platte von Carlo Antonio Grue, 1655 - 1723
Detailabbildung:  Bedeutende Majolika-Platte von Carlo Antonio Grue, 1655 - 1723
Detailabbildung:  Bedeutende Majolika-Platte von Carlo Antonio Grue, 1655 - 1723
Detailabbildung:  Bedeutende Majolika-Platte von Carlo Antonio Grue, 1655 - 1723
Detailabbildung:  Bedeutende Majolika-Platte von Carlo Antonio Grue, 1655 - 1723

197
Bedeutende Majolika-Platte von Carlo Antonio Grue,
1655 - 1723

Durchmesser: 41 cm.
Castelli, 1705 - 1715.

Catalogue price € 35.000 - 45.000 Catalogue price€ 35.000 - 45.000  $ 38,850 - 49,950
£ 29,400 - 37,800
元 273,350 - 351,450
₽ 2,474,150 - 3,181,050

 

Die große Platte gemuldet und mit breiter Fahne. Diese mit Akanthusblattranken und Putti dekoriert vor blauem Fond. Im Scheitel und gegenüberliegend eine Kartusche mit Maskaron. Im Spiegel ist der trunkene Silen im Gefolge von Satyrn, einem Doppelflötenspieler und zwei Nymphen dargestellt. Die Bemalung in Gelb, Blau, Grün, Ocker und Mangan vor weißem Fond. Bruchrest. an der Fahne, übergangen, Glasurbrandfehler im Spiegel.

Literatur:
Apollo, 1987, auf dem Hefteinband.
Abgebildet in: Luciana Arbace, Carlo Antonio Grue (1655 - 1723). Il trionfo della Pittura, Colledara, 2000, Bd. II, S. 179, Fig. 138. Das Motiv findet sich auf zwei Vasen aus der Sammlung August des Starken in Dresden wieder. Die Werke bilden den Höhepunkt der letzten Schaffensperiode des Künstlers. (1022116) (10)


Magnificent Maiolica dish by Carlo Antonio Grue,
1655 - 1723
Diameter: 41 cm.
Castelli, 1705 - 1715.

Rest.

Literature:
On the cover of Apollo, 1987.
Illustrated in: Luciana Arbace, Carlo Antonio Grue (1655 - 1723). Il trionfo della Pittura, Colledara, 2000, vol. II, p. 179, fig. 138.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.