Wednesday, 26 September 2018

Auction 19th / 20th Century Paintings

Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, 1803 Middelburg – 1862 Kleve

Lot 455 / Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, 1803 Middelburg – 1862 Kleve

Detailabbildung: Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, 1803 Middelburg – 1862 Kleve Detailabbildung: Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, 1803 Middelburg – 1862 Kleve Detailabbildung: Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, 1803 Middelburg – 1862 Kleve Detailabbildung: Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, 1803 Middelburg – 1862 Kleve

455
Barend Cornelis Koekkoek,
1803 Middelburg – 1862 Kleve

ZWEI FIGUREN MIT KIND UND HUND IN EINER WALDLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Papier, auf Tuch. Doubliert.
37,5 x 45,5 cm.
Mittig unten mit Restsignatur "BCKoek".

Catalogue price € 25.000 - 30.000

Beigegeben in Kopie ein Schriftverkehr vom 24.06.2018 mit Guido de Werd. Verso Etikett mit Bestätigung des Hermanus Koekkoek d. Ä. (1836-1909), welcher bestätigt, dass die vorliegende Gemäldestudie durch seinen Onkel B. C. Koekkoek gefertigt wurde.

Provenienz:
Christie´s Amsterdam, 29.04.2003, Lot 189. (1161343) (2) (13)

Barend Cornelis Koekkoek,
1803 Middelburg – 1862 Kleve

TWO FIGURES WITH CHILD AND DOG IN A FOREST LANDSCAPE

Oil on paper laid on canvas. Relined.
37.5 x 45.5 cm.
Remains of a signature "BCKoek" at bottom centre.

A copy of correspondence dated 24 June 2018 by Guido de Werd enclosed. Verso label with confirmation by Koekkoek Junior (1836 – 1909), that the painting on offer for sale in this lot is the study for a painting painted by his uncle, B. C. Koekkoek.

Provenance:
Christie's Amsterdam, 29 April 2003, Lot 189.