Thursday, 28 March 2019

Auction Old Master Paintings

Alessandro Piazza, 1652 Venedig – 1727 Rom
Detailabbildung: Alessandro Piazza, 1652 Venedig – 1727 Rom

1181
Alessandro Piazza,
1652 Venedig – 1727 Rom

Gemäldepaar IL RIDOTTO DI PALAZZO DANDOLO A SAN MOISÉ sowie
IL PALATORIO DEL MONASTERO DI SAN ZACCERIAÖl auf Leinwand.
Jeweils 100 x 135 cm.
In profiliertem vergoldetem Holzrahmen.

£ 29,750 - 34,000
元 265,300 - 303,200
₽ 2,538,900 - 2,901,600

Beigegeben eine in Kopie vorhandene Expertise von Dario Succi, o. J., welcher die beiden Objekte eindeutig dem Werk des Alessandro Piazza zuweist und die Wichtigkeit des Malers im Übergang von der Fest- zur Alltagsvedute des Seicento herausstellt. Vgl. die siebenteilige Gemäldereihe im Museo Correr in Venedig.

Eindrucksvolle nocturne Innenansichten mit maskierten Personen in sanftem Kerzenlicht. (11808816) (13)

Alessandro Piazza,
1652 Venice – 1727 Rome

A pair of paintings
IL RIDOTTO DI PALAZZO DANDOLO A SAN MOISÉ
and
IL PALATORIO DEL MONASTERO DI SAN ZACCERIA

100 x 135 cm each.
In gilt profiled wooden frame.

A copy of an expert’s report by Dario Succi, n. y. is enclosed. He clearly identifies Alessandro Piazza as the creator of both paintings and emphasizes the importance of the painter at the transition between festival and everyday vedute of the 17th century. Compare a seven-part series of paintings held at the Correr Museum in Venice. Impressive nocturnal interior views with masked figures in soft candlelight.