Auction June Auction Part I.

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Detail images: Christian Seybold 1697 Mainz - 1768 Wien Hofmaler am Hof Maria Theresias

You are interested in works by Christian Seybold?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Christian Seybold are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Christian Seybold 1697 Mainz - 1768 Wien Hofmaler am Hof Maria Theresias

366
Christian Seybold 1697 Mainz - 1768 Wien Hofmaler am Hof Maria Theresias

“FREUNDSCHAFTSTRUNK IN DER LOGE“ UND “ DER GEHEIMBUND“ - GEGENSTÜCKE Zwei als Gegenstücke gemalte Gesellschaftsbilder, jeweils mit weitgehend verrätseltem Inhalt. In einem der Bilder ist ein junger Mann dargestellt, mit türkisem Turban, blauem Band als Zugehörigkeitszeichen zu seiner Verlobten und gesticktem Treueband über dem Hemd. Er ist dabei, sich in einen Becher Wein einzuschenken. Im Hintergrund eine zur Mäßigung mahnende Frau hinter einem Vorhang. Links am Bildrand ein weiterer Mann, der mit dem Finger am Mund eine Verschwiegenheitsgeste andeutet. Der im Zentrum widergegebene Herr, ebenfalls mit Turban, hat die Hand freundschaftlich auf die Schulter des einschenkenden jungen Mannes gelegt. Im Gegenstück ist im Zentrum ein Mann dargestellt, der mit der rechten Hand eine Figa zeigt, während einem Geigenspieler Wein eingeflöst wird. Auf dem Tisch zwei Würfel, im Hintergrund eine Wirtshaustafel mit Anzeichnung des konsumierten Weines. Die turbanartige Kopfbedeckung und weitere verrätselte Inhalte des Bildes weisen darauf hin, dass der Inhalt der Bilder mit dem Freimaurertum in Verbindung steht. Öl/Lwd. Doubliert. Jeweils 112 x 94 cm. (5414911)

Catalogue price € 18.000 - 22.000 Catalogue price€ 18.000 - 22.000  $ 19,440 - 23,760
£ 16,200 - 19,800
元 140,760 - 172,040
₽ 1,790,820 - 2,188,780

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Christian Seybold is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Christian Seybold?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Christian Seybold?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe