Your search for Christian Georg Schütz der Ältere in the auction
December Auction Part II.
Saturday, 7 December 2002
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Christian Georg Schütz der Ältere?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Christian Georg Schütz der Ältere are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
1556
Christian Georg Schütz d. Ä. 1718 Flörsheim/Main - 1791 Frankfurt/Main
LANDSCHAFT MIT WASSERFALL Blick auf eine Mühle an einem rechts ansteigenden Felsen mit Wasserfall. Links im Hintergrund breites Flussbett, das sich in die Ferne am Horizont verliert. Am Ufer eine Landzunge mit ummauerten Städtchen mit Kirchturm. Rechts auf der Anhöhe des Felsens ein palastartiges Gebäude, daneben ein Rundturm mit Spitzhaube. Die linke Bildbegrenzung durch zwei im Gegenlicht beleuchtete Bäume. Im Vordergrund mehrere Personen an einem Holzzaun, dahinter ein Eseltreiber und weitere Figuren an einer Brücke und an dem Mühlengebäude. Feine, detailreiche und stimmungsvolle Landschaftsmalerei des "Frankfurter Landschaftsmalers der Goethezeit." Das Gemälde wurde in der Aussstellung: "Christian Georg Schütz d. Ä. 1718 -1791 ein Frankfurter Landschaftmaler der Goethezeit" im Frankfurter Goethemuseum Oktober 91 - Januar 92 ausgestellt und ist im Katalog auf S. 61 abgebildet. Bezeichnet unten Mitte "Schütz fec. - 1765". Öl/Holz. 26.5 x 33 cm. Literatur: s. Maisak, Petra, Christian Georg Schütz d. Ä. 1718 - 1791, ein Frankfurter Landschaftsmaler der Goethezeit, Katalog zur gleichnamigen Ausstellung, herausgegeben von Christoph Perels, Freies Deutsches Hochstift, Frankfurter Goethemuseum, Frankfurt/Main, 1991, abgeb. auf S. 61. (401457)
Catalogue price € 23.000 - 28.000
Catalogue price€ 23.000 - 28.000
$ 24,840 - 30,240
£ 20,700 - 25,200
元 179,860 - 218,960
₽ 2,288,270 - 2,785,720
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Christian Georg Schütz der Ältere is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Christian Georg Schütz der Ältere?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Christian Georg Schütz der Ältere?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues December Auction Part I. | December Auction Part II.