Your search for August Friedrich Wilhelm Nothnagel in the auction

 

Decorative objects & Hampel Living
Friday, 26 March 2021

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

August Friedrich Wilhelm Nothnagel, 1822 Berlin – 1899 ebenda

You are interested in works by August Friedrich Wilhelm Nothnagel?

We are happy to inform you, if works by August Friedrich Wilhelm Nothnagel are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

August Friedrich Wilhelm Nothnagel, 1822 Berlin – 1899 ebenda
Detailabbildung: August Friedrich Wilhelm Nothnagel, 1822 Berlin – 1899 ebenda
Detailabbildung: August Friedrich Wilhelm Nothnagel, 1822 Berlin – 1899 ebenda
Detailabbildung: August Friedrich Wilhelm Nothnagel, 1822 Berlin – 1899 ebenda
Detailabbildung: August Friedrich Wilhelm Nothnagel, 1822 Berlin – 1899 ebenda
August Friedrich Wilhelm Nothnagel, 1822 Berlin – 1899 ebenda

1271
August Friedrich Wilhelm Nothnagel,
1822 Berlin – 1899 ebenda

NEAPEL VON DER KÜSTE DES POSILLIPO Öl auf Leinwand.
46 x 66 cm.
Links unten signiert und datiert „A. Noth 1855“, verso auf Leinwand betitelt, erneut signiert und datiert „Neapel von der Küste des Posilip. A. Nothnagel. Berlin. 1855“.
In vergoldetem Rahmen.

Catalogue price € 2.000 - 3.000 Catalogue price€ 2.000 - 3.000  $ 2,160 - 3,240
£ 1,800 - 2,700
元 15,640 - 23,460
₽ 198,980 - 298,470

Blick vom steinigen Ufer, vom Posillipo aus, über den Golf von Neapel auf den rauchenden Vesuv. Im Vordergrund des Bildes einige Wäscherinnen am steinigen Ufer, zu dem eine Treppe führt. Auf dem bewegten türkis-grünen bis tiefblauen Meer sind einige Fischerboote sowie Segelboote zu erkennen. Linksseitig die zahlreichen Gebäude Neapels und in der Ferne der hohe Vesuv. Das warme Sonnenlicht fällt aus nicht sichtbarer Quelle von links oben auf die Stadt und das Meer und lässt die linke steinige Uferseite verschattet. Stimmungsvolle harmonische Malerei in weicher Farbgebung, unter hohem, fast wolkenlosen Himmel. Minimale Retuschen. (1260962) (18)

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by August Friedrich Wilhelm Nothnagel is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by August Friedrich Wilhelm Nothnagel?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by August Friedrich Wilhelm Nothnagel?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe