Auction Old Master Paintings - Part II
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Gabriele Bella?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Gabriele Bella are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
451
Gabriele Bella,
1730 Venedig - 1799 ebenda, zug.
GROßES FEST AUF DEM MARKUSPLATZ IN VENEDIG Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
112 x 146,5 cm.
In vergoldetem Rahmen.
Catalogue price € 15.000 - 18.000
Catalogue price€ 15.000 - 18.000
$ 16,200 - 19,440
£ 13,500 - 16,200
元 117,300 - 140,760
₽ 1,492,350 - 1,790,820
Im abendlichen Licht, auf dem Markusplatz, ein großes Fest mit Honoratioren in einer speziellen Vorrichtung, die auf zwei langen Tragestangen von mehreren Männern getragen werden. Sie jubeln dem seitlich des Weges stehenden Volk zu und werfen zahlreiche Geldstücke in die Menge. In der Mitte des Vordergrundes sieht man eine Gruppe von Männern, die um die herabfallenden Münzen kämpfen. Auf der linken Bildseite fällt der Blick zunächst auf die Fassade des Markusdoms, dann auf den unteren Teil des hohen Campanile und schließlich, über die Piazetta, auf den Canal Grande, an dessen Ufer einige Gondeln angelegt haben. Figurenreiche Darstellung, in überwiegend beige-brauner und roter Farbigkeit. Retuschen. An den Rändern leichter Farbabrieb.
Der Maler Gabriele Bella, der in der Nachfolgegeneration der venezianischen Vedutenmalerei nach Canaletto (1697-1768) und Bernardo Bellotto (1721-1780) in Venedig wirkte, hat sich überwiegend der Darstellung von venezianischen Festveranstaltungen und Prozessionsumzügen, aber auch dem venezianischen Leben insgesamt gewidmet. (1250948) (18)
Gabriele Bella,
1730 Venice - 1799 ibid., attributed
LARGE FEAST ON SAINT MARK‘S SQUARE IN VENICE Oil on canvas. Relined.
112 x 146.5 cm.
In gilt frame.
Retouching. Minor paint abrasion on edges.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Gabriele Bella is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Gabriele Bella?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Gabriele Bella?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues
Furniture & Interior | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art,
19th / 20th Century Paintings | Gold Boxes, Miniatures,
Semi-precious stone objects | Russian Art | Jewellery | Silver | Bronze Sculptures of the 19th Century | Asian Art | Decorative objects & Hampel Living