Auction Furniture & Interior

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Wiener Schreibpult

You would like to purchase a similar object?

We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Wiener Schreibpult
Detailabbildung: Wiener Schreibpult
Detailabbildung: Wiener Schreibpult
Detailabbildung: Wiener Schreibpult
Detailabbildung: Wiener Schreibpult
Detailabbildung: Wiener Schreibpult
Detailabbildung: Wiener Schreibpult
Detailabbildung: Wiener Schreibpult
Detailabbildung: Wiener Schreibpult
Detailabbildung: Wiener Schreibpult
Detailabbildung: Wiener Schreibpult
Wiener Schreibpult

117
Wiener Schreibpult

106 x 66,5 x 55,3 cm.
Wien, um 1808.

Catalogue price € 20.000 - 25.000 Catalogue price€ 20.000 - 25.000  $ 21,400 - 26,750
£ 16,000 - 20,000
元 155,200 - 194,000
₽ 1,869,800 - 2,337,250

Gestreiftes Ebenholz, Ahorn, Mahagoni und Eibe, Einlagen in Buchsbaum, Silber und Kupfer. Grün gefasste und vergoldete Schnitzereien in Lindenholz. Ormolu-Beschläge, Lederauflage ergänzt. Die geschnitzten Elemente aus der Danhauserschen k.k. priv. Möbelfabrik. Gestaltet nach einer Meisterzeichnung von Gottlieb August Pohle, 29. März 1806 (Seiten- und Grundriss in der Höhe der Kurbelwelle, Quer- und Längsschnitt. Vier naturalisch gestaltete, auseinanderstrebende Füße mit Stegverbindung. Seitlich den eigentlichen Korpus tragend. Schreibplatte zusätzlich in der Ausrichtung verstellbar. Druch einen Mechanismus (Kurbelwelle) in der Höhe verstellbar. Drei Geheimladen im Kasten über der Schreibfläche. Diese ist zweifach, zum höheren Stehpult verstellbar.

Literatur:
Vgl. Gabriele Fabiankowitsch, Christian Witt-Dörring, Genormte Phantasie, Hrsg. Peter Noever für MAK-Österreichisches Museum für angewandte Kunst, Wien 1996, S. 59, Abb. 11 links. (1250063) (13)



Vienna writing desk

106 x 66.5 x 55.3 cm.

Vienna, ca. 1808.

Striped ebony, maple, mahogany, yew wood inlaid with boxwood, silver and copper. Green and gilt lime wood carvings. Ormolu fittings, leather lining replaced. The carved elements created at Danhauserschen k.k. priv. furniture factory. Created after a master drawing by Gottlieb August Pohle, 29 March 1806 (layout and outline at the level of the crank, in profile. Four naturally carved diverging feet with connecting struts carrying the structure on the sideways. Writing desk can be adjusted additionally. Height can be adjusted mechanically (crank). Three secret compartments within the box above the writing desk, which can be adjusted twice to create a taller lectern.

Literature:
Compare G. Fabiankowitsch, C. Witt-Dörring, Genormte Phantasie, Peter Noever (ed.) for MAK-Österreichisches Museum für angewandte Kunst, Vienna 1996, p. 59, ill. 11 left.

Export restrictions outside the EU.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a similar object?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe