Your search for Emil Betzler in the auction
Hampel Living & Miscellaneous
Thursday, 26 September 2019
You are interested in works by Emil Betzler?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Emil Betzler are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
1096
Emil Betzler,
1892 – 1974
ABSTRAKTE KOMPOSITION AUF TÃœRKISEM GRUNDÖl auf Karton.Â
33 x 77,5 cm.Â
Oben links signiert „E. Betzler“ sowie datiert „62“.Â
In weißer Galerieleiste gerahmt. (1201372) (13)
Catalogue price € 1.000 - 1.500
Catalogue price€ 1.000 - 1.500
$ 1,080 - 1,620
£ 900 - 1,350
元 7,820 - 11,730
₽ 99,490 - 149,235
Emil Betzler gründete 1920 gemeinsam mit Gottfried Diehl (1896-1956), Hans Ludwig Katz (1882-1940) und dem Galeristen Herbert Cramer die Künstlergruppe Ghat. 1933 geriet er unter Anklage wegen bolschewistischer Zersetzung, wurde jedoch bald nach 1945 wieder rehabilitiert und erhielt 1967 das Bundesverdienstkreuz für seine Verdienste um die Entwicklung der Kunsterziehung
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Emil Betzler is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
You would like to purchase a work by Emil Betzler?
You would like to sell a work by Emil Betzler?