Auction Furniture & Interior

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Detail images: Guéridon en Athénienne, Georges Emile Henri Servant, 1828 - 1890, zug.

You would like to purchase a similar object?

We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Guéridon en Athénienne, Georges Emile Henri Servant, 1828 - 1890, zug.
Detailabbildung: Guéridon en Athénienne, Georges Emile Henri Servant, 1828 - 1890, zug.
Detailabbildung: Guéridon en Athénienne, Georges Emile Henri Servant, 1828 - 1890, zug.
Detailabbildung: Guéridon en Athénienne, Georges Emile Henri Servant, 1828 - 1890, zug.
Detailabbildung: Guéridon en Athénienne, Georges Emile Henri Servant, 1828 - 1890, zug.

95
Guéridon en Athénienne,
Georges Emile Henri Servant, 1828 - 1890, zug.

Höhe: 95 cm.
Durchmesser: 46,5 cm.
Frankreich, um 1880.

Catalogue price € 45.000 - 50.000 Catalogue price€ 45.000 - 50.000  $ 48,600 - 54,000
£ 40,500 - 45,000
元 351,900 - 391,000
₽ 4,477,050 - 4,974,500

Bronze und lackiertes Metall, Onyx und Marmor. Auf drei Löwentatzenfüßen drei schlanke Beine mit schmalen, kreuzförmigen Verstrebungen, die unten in einen Ring und oben in eine Rosette auslaufen. Die Füße verbunden durch ein Tablett mit Muschelform und C-Bögen sowie einer Flammenvase. Der Hals stark einziehend und an der Schulter besetzt mit Löwenköpfen und Akanthusblatt sowie Muschelformen, die von Weinlaubranken und Blüten umspielt werden. Der runde, tablettförmige Aufsatz an der Lippe mit Palmetten- und Eierstabdekor, die Onyxplatte umzogen von stilisierten Kanneluren sowie diese überziehenden und auf die Platte übergreifenden Weinlaubranken. Die Bronzeapplikationen äußerst fein gearbeitet und fein ziseliert. Lackierung partiell berieben. Alterssp.

Anmerkung:
Georges Servant war ein in Paris ansässiger Fondeur und Bronzier, der sich auf die Wiederbelebung der griechischen und ägyptischen Mode spezialisiert hatte. In den Jahren zwischen 1867 und 1887 nahm er an den großen, internationalen Weltausstellungen teil. (10007412) (12)


Guéridon en Athénienne,
Georges Emil Henri Servant,
1828 - 1890, attributed to
Height: 95 cm.
Diameter: 46.5 cm.
France, circa 1880.

Bronze and lacquered metal, onyx and marble.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a similar object?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe