Auction 19th/ 20th Century Paintings
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Pieter Barbiers II?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Pieter Barbiers II are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
967
Pieter Barbiers II,
1798 – 1848
BERGIGE LANDSCHAFT MIT RASTENDEN REISENDEN AN EINEM SANDIGEN WEG Öl auf Holz.
78 x 92,5 cm.
Links unten signiert „P Barbiers BZ“.
In dekorativem Rahmen.
Catalogue price € 5.000 - 7.000
Catalogue price€ 5.000 - 7.000
$ 5,400 - 7,560
£ 4,500 - 6,300
元 39,100 - 54,740
₽ 497,450 - 696,430
In weiter bergiger Landschaft hat sich am Rande eines Weges, der ins Tal führt, ein Pfeifchen rauchender Mann auf einem liegenden Baumstamm niedergelassen. Neben ihm in rot-blauer Kleidung und rotem Kopftuch eine stehende Frau. Sie sind im Gespräch mit einem vor ihnen stehenden Mann, der auf seinem Rücken einen großen Korb mit Geflügel trägt, neben ihm ein Muli, der ebenfalls Körbe transportiert. Hinter ihnen, im Waldinneren, ein Schäfer mit seinen Tieren, in Begleitung eines Hundes. Der hohe Himmel bereits in zumeist gelblich verfärbtem Licht der warmen untergehenden Sonne, die auch den Weg mit den Reisenden bestrahlt, während die rechte Seite des Weges verschattet bleibt. Stimmungsvolle Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers, in vielen differenzierten grünen und beige-braunen Farbtönen. Rest. (1271123) (18)
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Pieter Barbiers II is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Pieter Barbiers II?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Pieter Barbiers II?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior, Art Objects, Clocks | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Selected Flemish Collections | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | Modern Art | Young Collectors | 19th/ 20th Century Paintings | Living: Park Decorations | Living: Porcelain & Silver | Living: Gold Boxes & JewelleryHublot - Usain Bolt Watch | Decorative objects & Living Varia