Aste Hampel Living

Antoine-Louis Barye, 1796 Paris - 1875 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Antoine-Louis Barye, 1796 Paris - 1875 ebenda

1180
Antoine-Louis Barye,
1796 Paris - 1875 ebenda

TIGRE DÉVORANT UND GRANDE ANTILOPE Höhe: 22 cm.
Breite: 37,5 cm.
Links auf der Basis signiert.

Prezzo del catalogo € 12.000 - 14.000 Prezzo del catalogo€ 12.000 - 14.000  $ 14,400 - 16,800
£ 10,800 - 12,600
元 92,640 - 108,080
₽ 1,034,280 - 1,206,660

Ulteriori informazioni su questa opera d'arte

Bronze, grünlichbraun patiniert. Schöner Guss. Patinierung leicht berieben. Einige Exemplare in leicht größerem Maßstab wurden um 1867 gegossen.

Vgl. Poletti/Richarme, 2000, S. 476, CS 262. (10116917) (12)

Antoine-Louis Barye,
1796 Paris - 1875 ibid.

TIGER DEVOURING A LARGE ANTELOPE

Height: 22 cm.
Width: 37.5 cm.
Signed on base lower left.

Bronze with greenish-brown patination. Beautiful casting. Patination with minor signs of wear. Several examples of slightly larger scale were cast around 1867.

Literature.
Compare Poletti/Richarme, 2000, p. 476, CS 262.