Vente Hampel Living
1180
Antoine-Louis Barye,
1796 Paris - 1875 ebenda
TIGRE DÉVORANT UND GRANDE ANTILOPE Höhe: 22 cm.
Breite: 37,5 cm.
Links auf der Basis signiert.
Prix de catalogue € 12.000 - 14.000
Prix de catalogue€ 12.000 - 14.000
$ 12,960 - 15,120
£ 10,800 - 12,600
元 93,840 - 109,480
₽ 1,193,880 - 1,392,860
Bronze, grünlichbraun patiniert. Schöner Guss. Patinierung leicht berieben. Einige Exemplare in leicht größerem Maßstab wurden um 1867 gegossen.
Vgl. Poletti/Richarme, 2000, S. 476, CS 262. (10116917) (12)
Antoine-Louis Barye,
1796 Paris - 1875 ibid.
TIGER DEVOURING A LARGE ANTELOPE
Height: 22 cm.
Width: 37.5 cm.
Signed on base lower left.
Bronze with greenish-brown patination. Beautiful casting. Patination with minor signs of wear. Several examples of slightly larger scale were cast around 1867.
Literature.
Compare Poletti/Richarme, 2000, p. 476, CS 262.