Auction Old Master Paintings - Part I

David Vinckboons, 1576 Mechelen – 1629 Amsterdam, zug.

You are interested in works by David Vinckboons?

We are happy to inform you, if works by David Vinckboons are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Detailabbildung: David Vinckboons, 1576 Mechelen – 1629 Amsterdam, zug.

155
David Vinckboons,
1576 Mechelen – 1629 Amsterdam, zug.

DORFKIRMES MIT DEM STADTHAUS VON OUDENAARDE IM HINTERGRUNDÖl auf Holz. Parkettiert.
55,5 x 74,2 cm.
Ungerahmt.

Catalogue price € 40.000 - 60.000 Catalogue price€ 40.000 - 60.000  $ 43,200 - 64,800
£ 36,000 - 54,000
元 308,400 - 462,600
₽ 3,966,800 - 5,950,200

Links im Vordergrund ein hoher das Bild rahmende Repoussoirbaum. Der gesamte Mittelgrund wird dominiert von mehreren Menschengruppen, Schaustellerbuden, Verkaufsständen und rechts einer Dorfwirtschaft, vor der ein Tisch für die reichlich vorhandenen Gäste steht. Das Gemälde bezieht sich auf den Kupferstich „De Boire Cermis“ von Nicolaes de Bruyn (1571-1656). Nach diesem Druck sind mindestens drei prächtig ausgeführte polychrom staffierte Gemälde entstanden: eines von Bartholomeus Grondonck (RKD Nr. 20524), eines nach David Vinckboons annähernd unserer Darstellung entsprechend jedoch etwas kleiner (RKD Nr. 1448) und und ein weiteres Gemälde nach David Vinckboons mit verringerter Figurenstaffage (RKD Nr. 38970).

Zu dem Kupferstich als Vorbild vergleichbar Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam, Inv.Nr. RP-P-OB-16.150. (1371481) (13)

David Vinckboons,
1576 Mechelen – 1629 Amsterdam, attributed

VILLAGE FAIR WITH TOWNHOUSE OF OUDENAARDE IN THE BACKGROUND

Oil on panel. Parquetted.
55.5 x 74.2 cm.

The painting refers to a copper engraving titled De Boire Cermis by Nicolaes de Bruyn after 1602. At least three excellently executed polychrome paintings were created from this print: one by Bartholomeus Grondonck (RKD no. 20524), one by David Vinckboons that is similar to our depiction, however of somewhat smaller dimensions (RKD no. 1448) and another painting after David Vinckboons with fewer figures (RKD no. 38970).

Note:
To compare the copper engraving as a model, see:
Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam, inv. no. RP-P-OB-16.150.

Works of this artist in our
December Auctions 2023, Thursday, 7 and Friday, 8 December 2023

David Vinckboons, <br>1576 Mechelen – 1629 Amsterdam, Kreis des

695 / David Vinckboons,
1576 Mechelen – 1629 Amsterdam, Kreis des

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by David Vinckboons is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

You would like to purchase a work by David Vinckboons?

You would like to sell a work by David Vinckboons?