Auction Living: Old Master Paintings

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Claude le Lorrain, 1600 Chamagne – 1682 Rom, Nachfolge des

You are interested in works by Claude le Lorrain?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Claude le Lorrain are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Claude le Lorrain, 1600 Chamagne – 1682 Rom, Nachfolge des
Detailabbildung: Claude le Lorrain, 1600 Chamagne – 1682 Rom, Nachfolge des
Detailabbildung: Claude le Lorrain, 1600 Chamagne – 1682 Rom, Nachfolge des
Claude le Lorrain, 1600 Chamagne – 1682 Rom, Nachfolge des

1060
Claude le Lorrain,
1600 Chamagne – 1682 Rom, Nachfolge des

IDYLLISCHE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT HIRTEN UND ANTIKER RUINE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
61 x 81,5 cm.

Catalogue price € 1.500 - 2.500 Catalogue price€ 1.500 - 2.500  $ 1,620 - 2,700
£ 1,350 - 2,250
元 11,730 - 19,550
₽ 149,235 - 248,725

Weite arkadische Landschaft im stimmungsvollen, leicht diffusen Licht eines sommerlichen Spätnachmittags. Ein Fluss, über den eine Brücke führt, teilt die Landschaft: auf der rechten vorderen Uferseite ein Hirtenpaar mit seiner großen Herde von Kühen, Stieren und Ziegen. Am linken Bildrand die große Ruine eines Tempels mit zwei Säulen. Dahinter die linke Uferseite mit großen, teils zum Himmel wachsenden Bäumen. Ein weiterer hoher, zum Himmel reichender Baum mit einem abgebrochenen Baumstamm dient als Repoussoir auf der rechten Bildrandseite. Stimmungsvolle Malerei, in der typischen Manier des bekannten Künstlers. Vereinzelt rest., minimale Retuschen. (13210715) (18)

Works of this artist in our
Spring Auctions 2024, Thursday, 21 March 2024

Claude le Lorrain, 1600 Chamagne – 1682 Rom, Nachfolge des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts

492 / Claude le Lorrain,
1600 Chamagne – 1682 Rom,
Nachfolge des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Claude le Lorrain is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Claude le Lorrain?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Claude le Lorrain?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe