Your search for Angelica Kauffman in the auction
Hampel Living: Russian Art, Paintings, Miscellaneous
Thursday, 9 December 2021
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Angelica Kauffman?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Angelica Kauffman are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
1052
Angelica Kauffman,
1741 Chur – 1807 Rom, Umkreis
TELEMACHOS AM HOF VON SPARTA Öl auf Leinwand.
64 x 82 cm.
Verso bezeichnet „By A. Kauffman w.k.d. Hall 1799“. Darunter Widmung von 1924.
In dekorativem vergoldetem Rahmen.
Catalogue price € 3.000 - 5.000
Catalogue price€ 3.000 - 5.000
$ 3,240 - 5,400
£ 2,700 - 4,500
元 23,460 - 39,100
₽ 298,470 - 497,450
Dargestellt ist das vornehme Interieur eines Palastes mit wuchtigen Säulen und einer steinernen Brüstung mit Vase und Ausblick auf den hellblauen wolkigen Himmel. Linksseitig unterhalb eines roten, zur Seite gerafften Samtvorhangs der Thron des Herrschers von Sparta Menelaos. Vor ihm stehend der junge Telemachos, der sich von dem Herrscher abgewandt hat und sein Gesicht vor Kummer in seinem Gewand verbirgt. Ihm gegenüber die in edler, teils seidiger Kleidung stehende Helena, die Telemachos an dem Kummer über seinen Vater Odysseus erkennt. Hinter ihr weitere Bedienstete, die der Szenerie aufmerksam lauschen und sie verfolgen. Qualitätvolle feine Malerei aus einer Erzählung von Homers Odyssee, in der der Sohn Odysseus sich auf die Suche nach seinem Vater macht und dabei nach Sparta in den Palast des Menelaos gelangt. Wenige Retuschen. (1290434) (3) (18)
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Angelica Kauffman is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Angelica Kauffman?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Angelica Kauffman?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Astronomical Table Clock, Master Hieronymus Syx | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Hampel Living: Decorative objects | Hampel Living: Jewellery | Hampel Living: Russian Art, Paintings, Miscellaneous