Auction Old Master Paintings - Part I
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Adriaen de Gryeff?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Adriaen de Gryeff are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
390
Adriaen de Gryeff,
1657 Antwerpen – 1722 Brüssel, zug.
JÄGER MIT HUNDEN UND JAGDTROPHÄEN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
70 x 59 cm.
Links unten Restsignatur.
In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen.
Catalogue price € 3.500 - 5.000
Catalogue price€ 3.500 - 5.000
$ 3,780 - 5,400
£ 3,150 - 4,500
元 27,370 - 39,100
₽ 348,215 - 497,450
Im warmen Licht der untergehenden Sonne betrachtet ein, hinter einem Stein stehender Jäger seine erlegte Beute, in seiner erhobenen linken Hand hält er zudem ein Jagdhorn. Linksseitig ein hoher, bis zum oberen Bildrand reichender Baum, von dem ein Ast abragt, an dem, neben zwei erlegten Vögeln auch ein großer festgebundener, auf dem Boden liegender Schwan hängt. Daneben finden sich Enten, weitere Vögel und ein erlegter Hase auf dem Boden wieder, mehrere Hunde im Vordergrund betrachten die Tropähen. Am rechten Bildrand ragt hinter einem Stein eine grüne Distel in das Bild. Im Hintergrund rechts Ausblick auf eine hügelige Landschaft, mittig davon ein elegantes Paar zu Pferde, beim Tränken ihrer Tiere an einem Wasserbrunnen. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Malers, dabei die Tiere besonders durch ihr Gefieder bzw. ihr Fell hervorgehoben. Retuschen. (12708719) (1) (18)
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Adriaen de Gryeff is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Adriaen de Gryeff?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Adriaen de Gryeff?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior, Art Objects, Clocks | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Selected Flemish Collections | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | Modern Art | Young Collectors | 19th/ 20th Century Paintings | Living: Park Decorations | Living: Porcelain & Silver | Living: Gold Boxes & JewelleryHublot - Usain Bolt Watch | Decorative objects & Living Varia