Your search for Oswald Achenbach in the auction
19th / 20th Century Paintings
Thursday, 24 September 2020
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Oswald Achenbach?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Oswald Achenbach are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
658
Oswald Achenbach,
1827 Düsseldorf – 1905 ebenda
KLEINE PROZESSION VOM KOLOSSEUM DURCH EINE BEWOHNTE STRASSE IN ROM Öl auf Leinwand.
130 x 113 cm.
Links unten signiert „Osw. Achenbach“.
In dekorativem Rahmen.
Catalogue price € 15.000 - 20.000
Catalogue price€ 15.000 - 20.000
$ 16,200 - 21,600
£ 13,500 - 18,000
元 117,300 - 156,400
₽ 1,492,350 - 1,989,800
Zusammen mit seinem Bruder Andreas Achenbach (1815 - 1910) gehört der Künstler zu den bedeutensten Landschaftsmalern dieser Zeit.
Im warmen gelb-roten Licht der untergehenden Sonne führt eine kleine Prozession vom Kolosseum durch eine belebte Straße, auf deren rechter Seite zahlreiche Häuser stehen. Ein Hund betrachtet den Kreuzträger am Anfang der Gruppe. Linksseitig führt ein Weg an einer Mauer entlang, hinter der zwischen Häusern Pinienbäume und weitere Pflanzen über den Weg ragen, auf den sich einige Stadtbewohner mit Kindern gesetzt haben. Romantische stimmungsvolle Malerei in der typischen Manier des bekannten Künstlers. Wenige kleinere Retuschen. Rahmenschäden.
Literatur:
Vgl. Martina Sitt (Hrsg.), Andreas und Oswald Achenbach, Das A und O der Landschaft, Köln 1997, S. 132. (12405311) (1) (18)
Oswald Achenbach,
1827 Düsseldorf – 1905 ibid.
SMALL PROCESSION THROUGH AN INHABITED STREET IN FRONT OF THE COLOSSEUM IN ROME Oil on canvas.
130 x 113 cm.
Signed “Osw. Achenbach” lower left.
In decorative frame.
Literature:
Compare Martina Sitt (ed.), Andreas und Oswald Achenbach, Das A und O der Landschaft, Cologne 1997, p. 132.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Oswald Achenbach is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Oswald Achenbach?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Oswald Achenbach?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings Part II | Sculpture & Works of Art | Antiquities | Clocks | Silver | Gold Boxes, Miniatures & Jewellery | Impressionists & Modern Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Russian Art | Decorative objects & Hampel Living | Dissolution of a stately villa - unlimited Auction