Auction Sculpture & Works of art
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
240
Seltener und äußerst aufwendig gearbeiteter Schmuckkasten
Höhe: 20 cm.
Breite: 40,5 cm.
Tiefe: 28,5 cm.
Antwerpen, 17. Jahrhundert.
Catalogue price € 7.500 - 9.500
Catalogue price€ 7.500 - 9.500
$ 8,100 - 10,260
£ 6,750 - 8,550
元 58,650 - 74,290
₽ 746,175 - 945,155
Aufbau in Rechteckform in Nussholz und Eiche, Rückseite holzbelassen und poliert. Seiten, Front und Deckel furniert in farbig gestalteten, floralen Einlagen unter Verwendung von Ebenholz, rotem Schildpatt, Elfenbein und Porphyr. Gequetschte Kugelfüße, ebonisiert. An der Front vier schlanke Kassetten, die unteren als Schubfronten gearbeitet, die oberen in Art von Scheinschüben mit dazwischen liegender Schlüsseleinführung zur Öffnung des Deckels. An den Seiten bewegliche Tragehenkel in Bronze. Die Dekoration einheitlich gestaltet, jeweils mit einem zentralen, seitlich gerundeten Schildpattfeld, umgeben von ebenholzgrundigen Begleitfeldern. Band- und Fadeneinlagen in Elfenbein. Großes durchgehendes Einlagefach unter dem Deckel, der Fachboden in Zierhölzern furniert mit felderbildenden oktogonalen Bandeinlagen. Deckelunterseite in Ebenholz und Palisanderfurnier mit rautenförmiger Intarsiendekoration, dazwischen ein Spiegel. Auch die Innenböden der Schübe entsprechend furniert und mit Bandeinlagen dekoriert. Schlüssel vorhanden. (1180982) (11)
Export restrictions outside the EU.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Sculpture & Works of art | Porcelain | A Collection Books & Manuscripts | Asian art | Russian art | Impressionists, Modern Art & 19th Century Paintings | Old Master Paintings | A Collection of Snuff Boxes | Hampel Living | The Collection Dr. Meyn African art