Your search for Jean-Baptiste François Pater in the auction

 

14th - 18th century paintings
Thursday, 6 December 2018

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Detail images: Jean-Baptiste François Pater, 1695 Valenciennes – 1736 Paris

You are interested in works by Jean-Baptiste François Pater?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Jean-Baptiste François Pater are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Jean-Baptiste François Pater, 1695 Valenciennes – 1736 Paris
Detailabbildung: Jean-Baptiste François Pater, 1695 Valenciennes – 1736 Paris
Detailabbildung: Jean-Baptiste François Pater, 1695 Valenciennes – 1736 Paris
Detailabbildung: Jean-Baptiste François Pater, 1695 Valenciennes – 1736 Paris
Detailabbildung: Jean-Baptiste François Pater, 1695 Valenciennes – 1736 Paris
Detailabbildung: Jean-Baptiste François Pater, 1695 Valenciennes – 1736 Paris

654
Jean-Baptiste François Pater,
1695 Valenciennes – 1736 Paris

Gemäldepaar LE CONCERT CHAMPÊTRE und LA CUEILLETTE DES ROSES
Öl auf Leinwand.
52 x 65,4 cm.

Catalogue price € 260.000 - 300.000 Catalogue price€ 260.000 - 300.000  $ 280,800 - 324,000
£ 234,000 - 270,000
元 2,004,600 - 2,313,000
₽ 25,784,200 - 29,751,000

Die zwei in ihren Maßen identischen Gemälde korrespondieren auch kompositionell miteinander, sodass sie augenscheinlich als Paar konzipiert worden sind und sind somit bereits auf den ersten Blick als Gegenstücke erkenntlich. Der durch eine bräunliche Landschaft bezeichnete Vordergrund mit Wurzelwerk und überfangenden Bäumen deren Kronen gefiedert bewegtes Blattwerk darstellen. Diesem eingegliedert eine galante zeittypische Szene mit lagernden Personen in eleganten Kleidern zarter Farbigkeit, die einem Gambespieler lauschen. Eine typische Wiedergabe der Zeit in der höfische Personen im Zuge ihrer Sommerfrische in offener Landschaft oder in einem Park bzw. Kinder in gleicher landschaftlicher Situation wiedergegeben werden.
Provenienz:
F.-G. Podevin, Béthune.
Adolphe Podevin.
Eugénie Bevin des Ervilles.
Gabrielle Bevin des Ervilles. Château de la Guennevircherde.
Paul Mathey, Paris.
Charles Sedelmeyer, Paris, Auktion 4. Mai 1907, Lot 234/235, verkauft.
Countess Orlowski, Paris, Auktion Sotheby's NY, 25. Nov. 2001, Lot 212.
Anonyme Auktion; Massol, Paris, 12. Okt. 2005, Lot 23.

Literartur:
F. Ingersoll-Smouse, Pater, Paris 1921, S. 43, Nr. 62/63, Abb. 229/230. (†) (1172068) (13


Jean-Baptiste François Pater,
1695 Valenciennes – 1736 Paris 
Pair of paintings
LE CONCERT CHAMPÊTRE andLa cueiLLETTE DES ROSES
Oil on canvas.
52 x 65,4 cm.

Provenance:
F.-G. Podevin, Béthune.
Adolphe Podevin.
Eugénie Bevin des Ervilles.
Gabrielle Bevin des Ervilles. Château de la Guennevircherde.
Paul Mathey, Paris.
Charles Sedelmeyer, Paris, 4 May 1907, lots 234 and 235.
Countess Orlowski, Paris, Sotheby's NY, 25 January 2001, lot 212.
Anonymous sale; Massol, Paris, 12 October 2005, lot 23.

Literarture:
F. Ingersoll-Smouse, Pater, Paris 1921, p. 43, no. 62 and 63, figs. 229 and 230.


This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Jean-Baptiste François Pater is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Jean-Baptiste François Pater?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Jean-Baptiste François Pater?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe