Auction Modern Art
You are interested in works by Walter Vogel?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Walter Vogel are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
517
†Walter Vogel,
1932 Düsseldorf
lebt und arbeitet in Düsseldorf
PINA BAUSCH MIT STROHHUT, 1967 Barytabzug von 2015.
44,5 x 37 cm.
Signiert und datiert. Auf dem Passepartout nochmals signiert, datiert und bezeichnet „Pina“.
Rahmung des Fotografen.
Catalogue price € 2.500 - 3.000
Catalogue price€ 2.500 - 3.000
$ 2,700 - 3,240
£ 2,250 - 2,700
元 19,550 - 23,460
₽ 248,725 - 298,470
Exemplar 1/3.
Vogel lernte Pina Bausch während des gemeinsamen Studiums an der Folkwang Schule in Essen kennen. Sie waren vorübergehend ein Paar. Während dieser Zeit schuf Walter Vogel einige der schönsten Portraits der jungen Tänzerin.
Laut Auskunft des heute 83-jährigen Fotografen, handelt es sich bei dem vorliegenden Print um einen seiner letzten Handabzüge. Der Bestand seiner Arbeiten geht demnächst in den Besitz der Stiftung Preußischer Kulturbesitz über.
Walter Vogel, Pina, München, 2000, S. 42 mit Abb.
Walter Vogel, Pina, Remscheid, 2003, S. 44 mit Abb. (1011452) (22)
Walter Vogel,
1932 Düsseldorf
lives and works in Düsseldorf
PINA BAUSCH WITH STRAW HAT, 1967
Baryte print.
44.5 x 37 cm.
Signed and dated. Again signed, dated and inscribed “Pina“ on the passe-partout mount.
Frame by the photographer.
Edition 1/3.
Walter Vogel, Pina, Munich, 2000, p. 42 with ill.
Walter Vogel, Pina, Remscheid, 203, p. 44 with ill.
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Walter Vogel is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
You would like to purchase a work by Walter Vogel?
You would like to sell a work by Walter Vogel?