Auction Old Master Paintings - Part I

Pieter van der Hulst II, tätig 1623 – 1639

You are interested in works by Pieter van der Hulst II?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Pieter van der Hulst II are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Detailabbildung: Pieter van der Hulst II, tätig 1623 – 1639

323
Pieter van der Hulst II,
tätig 1623 – 1639

SECHS WEITE LANDSCHAFTEN MIT FIGURENSTAFFAGE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
82 x 116 cm.
In mit Reliefblattwerk verzierten vergoldeten Rahmen.

Catalogue price € 80.000 - 100.000 Catalogue price€ 80.000 - 100.000  $ 86,400 - 108,000
£ 72,000 - 90,000
元 625,600 - 782,000
₽ 7,959,200 - 9,949,000

Die vorliegende Folge von sechs Landschaften kann zwischen 1620 und 1625 datiert werden, eine der fruchtbarsten Zeit für die Entwicklung des Genres der Malerei in Flandern. Pieter van der Hulst II wird oft mit seinem Vater verwechselt, mit dem er intensiv zusammenarbeitete.
Weite Landschaften mit Bäumen, die in ihrer unterschiedlichen Größe die Tiefe der Landschaft gliedern; die Figurenstaffage dient dem gleichen Zweck.
Unter RKD Nummer 47437 sieht man eine typische Landschaft von van der Hulst, die den Stil der hier angebotenen seltenen Folge von gleich sechs Landschaften widerspiegelt. Minimal besch. (1321228) (4) (13)

Pieter van der Hulst II,
active 1623 – 1639
SIX VAST LANDSCAPES WITH FIGURAL STAFFAGE Oil on canvas. Relined.
82 x 116 cm.

The present set of six landscapes can be dated ca. 1620-1625, one of the most fertile periods for the development of this genre of painting in Flanders. RKD no. 47437 shows a typical landscape by van der Hulst, which reflects the style of the rare series of six landscapes offered for sale in this lot.

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Pieter van der Hulst II is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

You would like to purchase a work by Pieter van der Hulst II?

You would like to sell a work by Pieter van der Hulst II?