Auction Clocks
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
237
Französische Kaminuhr „Regenbogenuhr“
Höhe: 46 cm.
Breite: 26,5 cm.
Tiefe: 12,5 cm.
Von Armingaud l‘né Paris.
Um 1800.
Catalogue price € 5.000 - 7.000
Catalogue price€ 5.000 - 7.000
$ 5,400 - 7,560
£ 4,500 - 6,300
元 39,100 - 54,740
₽ 497,450 - 696,430
Aufbau in feuervergoldeter Bronze, auf polierter schwarzer Schiefersockelplatte, die von glockenförmigen Füßen getragen wird. Darauf vier runde kurze Säulenbasen, die zwei hintereinander platzierte Bogenbänder in der Art von Regenbögen tragen. Darüber das Uhrwerk. Die Front des Uhrwerks zeigt einen weißen Emailziffernring mit römischen Stunden und arabischen Viertelstunden. Ziffernring umzogen von durchbrochenem Dekorring. Zeiger in Pfeilformen. Mittig offener Einblick in das Räderwerk. Hochrelief-figürliche Dekoration in Form zweier weiblicher geflügelter Sirenen, die dem Bogen aufsitzen und die Werkfront tragen. Dazwischen Amorköcher und -fackel. Als Bekrönung reiches Olivenblattwerk mit zwei turtelnden Tauben.
Das Pendelauge in Form zweier Schmetterlinge. Achttage-Gehwerk, Pendel an Fadenaufhängung, Rändelrad zur Justierung am Pendelfaden. Schlossscheiben-Schlagwerk für Halb- und Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Schlüssel vorhanden. Nicht auf Funktionsfähigkeit geprüft. (1291075) (1) (11)
French mantle “rainbow” clock
Height: 46 cm.
Width: 26.5 cm.
Depth: 12.5 cm.
By Armingaud l’né Paris.
Ca. 1800.
Gilt-bronze structure, on polished black slate base, supported on bell-shaped feet.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Clocks | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Sculpture, Works of Art & Antiquities | Dinosaurs, Fossils & Universe | Impressionists & Modern Art | A Collection of a French Nobleman | 19th/20th Century Paintings & Handdrawings | Silver & Gold Boxes | Living: Jewellery, Wrist watches & Hermès Kelly | Living: Furniture, Interior & Art Noveau | Living: Modern Art | Young Collectors | Living: Sculpture, Works of Art & Folk Art | Living: 17th - 19th Century Paintings | Living: Park Decorations