Auction 19th / 20th Century Paintings

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Henry François Riesener, 1767 Paris – 1828

You are interested in works by Henry François Riesener?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Henry François Riesener are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Henry François Riesener, 1767 Paris – 1828
Detailabbildung: Henry François Riesener, 1767 Paris – 1828
Detailabbildung: Henry François Riesener, 1767 Paris – 1828
Detailabbildung: Henry François Riesener, 1767 Paris – 1828
Detailabbildung: Henry François Riesener, 1767 Paris – 1828
Henry François Riesener, 1767 Paris – 1828

630
Henry François Riesener,
1767 Paris – 1828

BILDNIS EINER ELEGANTEN DAME Öl auf Leinwand.
64 x 53 cm.
Rechts unten signiert und datiert „HF Riesener 1796“.
In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen.

Catalogue price € 4.000 - 6.000 Catalogue price€ 4.000 - 6.000  $ 4,320 - 6,480
£ 3,600 - 5,400
元 31,280 - 46,920
₽ 397,960 - 596,940

Halbbildnis der Dame nach links, vor grünlich braunem Hintergrund. Sie trägt ein weißes hochgegürtetes Kleid mit weitem Ausschnitt und floralem Muster, typisch für die Zeit, dazu einen roten Umhang. Das dunkle Haar mit kunstvoll gelegten Ringellocken über der Stirn und mit einer perlenverzierten Haarspange. Dazu eine Perlenkette um den Hals und passende Ohrringe. Sie hat ein zartes Gesicht mit leicht geröteten Wangen und rötlichen Lippen und blickt mit ihren glänzenden blauen Augen würdevoll aus dem Bild heraus. Fein ausgeführte Malerei und wirkungsvolle sanfte Beleuchtung auf Gesicht und Körper der Dargestellten. Rest., kleinere Retuschen. (1280703) (18)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Henry François Riesener is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Henry François Riesener?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Henry François Riesener?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe