Auction Old Master Paintings - Part I
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
495
Französischer Maler des 18. Jahrhunderts
LANDSCHAFT MIT CHRISTUSKNABEN UND KREUZ Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
93 x 70 cm.
In vergoldetem dekorativen Rahmen.
Catalogue price € 4.000 - 6.000
Catalogue price€ 4.000 - 6.000
$ 4,320 - 6,480
£ 3,600 - 5,400
元 31,280 - 46,920
₽ 397,960 - 596,940
Vor einer braunen Mauer mit einer Säule der junge Christusknabe, der seinen linken Fuß auf einer Kugel stehen hat. Er ist lediglich mit einem blauen Umhang bekleidet. Mit seiner linken Hand hält er ein körpergroßes hölzernes Kreuz, auf das er mit dem ausgestreckten Zeigefinger seiner Rechten hinweist. Hinter und um die am Boden liegende Kugel schlängelt sich eine Schlange, die in ihrem Maul einen leuchtend roten Apfel mit zwei Blättern hält. Er wird dargestellt als Weltenherrscher, wofür die Kugel zu seinen Füßen steht, und als Erlöser, worauf der Fingerzeig auf das Kreuz und die Bekämpfung des Bösen, dargestellt durch die Schlange, die Adam und Eva im Paradies mit einem Apfel verführt hat, hinweisen. Im Hintergrund rechts eine weite bergige Landschaft mit Häusern unter hohem blauen Himmel mit Wolkenformationen. Besonders zu betonen ist die von links oben herabfallende Beleuchtung, die Gesicht und Konturen des Körpers Christi besonders hervorheben. Rest., kleinere Retuschen. (1220811) (2) (18)
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Clocks & Watches | Sculpture & Works of Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Impressionists & Modern Art | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Gold Boxes & Miniatures | Russian Art | Bronze Sculpture | African Art | Islamic Ceramic | Decorative objects & Hampel Living