Auction Sculpture & Works of art
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
233
Kleine Eisenkassette mit Silberdekor und plastischen Eckfiguren
Höhe: 14,5 cm.
Breite: 17,5 cm.
Tiefe: 12 cm.
Frankreich, Louis XIII-Stil.
Catalogue price € 12.000 - 14.000
Catalogue price€ 12.000 - 14.000
$ 12,960 - 15,120
£ 10,800 - 12,600
元 93,840 - 109,480
₽ 1,193,880 - 1,392,860
In Form eines Rechteckkastens auf profilierten Kugelfüßen und flachem, durch kurze Kehlung mittig angehobenem Deckel und leicht vorziehendem Bodenprofil. An den Ecken gegossene weibliche Karyatiden, die sich nach unten hin in Blattvoluten verjüngen. An allen Seiten sowie auf dem Deckel wohl ehemals vergoldete Messing-Profilrahmungen. Darin breitere, je ein Mittelbildfeld einfassende, Ornamentrahmungen mit Groteskendekoration. Florale Blattvoluten, dazwischen Fabeltiere, Amoretten und aus Blättern sich entwickelnde Halbfiguren. Die Szenen in den Feldern zeigen Amoretten, überwiegend mit dem Thema der Gartenkunst, wie etwa beim Bäume pflanzen bzw. Knabe mit geschultertem Jagdtier oder Amorette mit einer großen Maske vor dem Gesicht, nach antiken Bildinspirationen. Auf dem Deckel größere Perlstab gerahmte Bildfläche mit nach rechts schreitender Person, die eine Traube hält, zwischen Groteskenbändern. Die Darstellungen in leicht erhabenen Silberauflagen vor dunklem Grund. Frontschloss, Schlüssel vorhanden. Innenbemalung durch Mennigelack. (1181379) (11)
Small iron casket with silver décor andthree-dimensional corner figures
Height: 14.5 cm.
Width: 17.5 cm.
Depth: 12 cm.
France, Louis XIII style.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Sculpture & Works of art | Porcelain | A Collection Books & Manuscripts | Asian art | Russian art | Impressionists, Modern Art & 19th Century Paintings | Old Master Paintings | A Collection of Snuff Boxes | Hampel Living | The Collection Dr. Meyn African art