giovedì, 5 dicembre 2019

Aste Impressionisti & Arte moderna

» rimettere

Marie Laurencin, 1883 Paris – 1956 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Marie Laurencin, 1883 Paris – 1956 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Marie Laurencin, 1883 Paris – 1956 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Marie Laurencin, 1883 Paris – 1956 ebenda

644
Marie Laurencin,
1883 Paris – 1956 ebenda

TROIS JEUNES FILLES Öl auf Leinwand.
50 x 60 cm.
Rechts oben signiert und datiert „Marie Laurencin 1939“.

Prezzo del catalogo € 100.000 - 150.000 Prezzo del catalogo€ 100.000 - 150.000  $ 111,000 - 166,500
£ 84,000 - 126,000
元 781,000 - 1,171,500
₽ 7,069,000 - 10,603,500

Volete vendere un'opera simile?

Consegnate ora Vendita privata FAQ


Le vostre consegne sono sempre benvenute. Il nostro team sarà felice di assistervi personalmente in ogni fase trattative. Aspettiamo le vostre chiamate.
Contattate i nostri esperti

 

Ulteriori informazioni su questa opera d'arte

Die in Paris geborene Künstlerin begann zunächst als Porzellanmalerin in der Manufaktur Sèvres im Jahr 1901. Anschließend ließ sie sich in Paris weiter unterrichten, um schließlich an der Humbert Academy zu studieren, wo sie den Maler Georges Braque (1882-1963) kennenlernte. In dessen Kreis machte sie Bekanntschaft mit Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) und dem bekannten Autor und Dichter Guillaume Apollinaire (1880-1918), der sie adoptierte und sie in seine Kunsttheorie einschloss, aus der sich später der Kubismus entwickeln sollte. Trotz aller Einflüsse bewahrte sie ihren eigenen Stil. Ihre oftmals sehr poetischen Motive, wie etwa traumverlorene Mädchen, aber auch ihre zarten eleganten Bildformen, stimmen zusammen mit ihrem fast pastelligen Kolorit. 1907 stellte sie im Salon des Indépendants, in der Folge aber auch in den Salons von u.a. Rosenberg aus. Für die Bühne produzierte sie Bühnenbilder, etwa für das Ballets Russes oder die Comédie Française. (†)

Provenienz:
James Vigeveno Galleries, Los Angeles, by whom acquired directly from the artist; sale
Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 30 March 1949, lot 182.
Martha Jackson Gallery, New York.
Anonymous sale, Sotheby‘s, New York, 14 November 1990, lot 423.
Anonymous sale, Christie‘s, Los Angeles, 14 December 1999, lot 252.
Private collection, by whom acquired at the above sale; sale, Christie's, New York, 4 November 2004, lot 294.
Hilde Gerst, New York, by whom acquired at the above sale, and thence by descent.
Seit circa 2010 in Schweizer Privatbesitz. (12111615) (13)


Marie Laurencin,
1883 Paris – 1956 ibid.
TROIS JEUNES FILLES [THREE YOUNG GIRLS]Oil on canvas.
50 x 60 cm.
Signed and dated “Marie Laurencin 1939” top right. (†)

Provenance:
James Vigeveno Galleries, Los Angeles, by whom acquired directly from the artist; sale
Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 30 March 1949, lot 182.
Martha Jackson Gallery, New York.
Anonymous sale, Sotheby’s, New York, 14 November 1990, lot 423.
Anonymous sale, Christie’s, Los Angeles, 14 December 1999, lot 252.
Private collection, by whom acquired at the above sale; sale, Christie’s, New York, 4 November 2004, lot 294.
Hilde Gerst, New York, by whom acquired at the above sale, and thence by descent.
Since circa 2010 in private collection, Switzerland.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe