Aste Hampel Living
999
Alfred Barye,
1839 - 1882
REITENDER HERR, EIN RENNPFERD FÜHREND Höhe: 33 cm.
Breite: 39 cm.
Rechts auf der Bodenplatte signiert „A. BARYE Fils“.
Bronze, nuanciert braun patiniert und fein ziseliert. Der Entwurf um 1840, der alte Guss wohl um 1860 und in sehr schönem Zustand. Die seltene Gruppe zeigt das herausragende Talent des Sohnes des berühmten Antoine Louis Barye für Genre-Darstellungen. (10116915) (12)
Prezzo del catalogo € 2.500 - 3.500
Prezzo del catalogo€ 2.500 - 3.500
$ 2,700 - 3,780
£ 2,250 - 3,150
元 19,550 - 27,370
₽ 248,725 - 348,215
Alfred Barye,
1839 - 1882
RIDING GENTLEMAN WALKING A RACE HORSE
Height: 33 cm.
Width: 39 cm.
Signed lower right on base plate “A. BARYE Fils”.
Bronze with nuanced brown patination and finely chased. The design around 1840. The old casting probably around 1860 and in very beautiful condition. This rare sculptural group shows the artist’s outstanding talent for genre depictions as a son of the famous Antoine Louis Barye.