mercredi, 25 septembre 2019

Vente Tableaux de Maîtres anciens Partie I

Jusepe de Ribera, 1588/91 Játiva, Valencia – 1652 Neapel
Detailabbildung: Jusepe de Ribera, 1588/91 Játiva, Valencia – 1652 Neapel

548
Jusepe de Ribera,
1588/91 Játiva, Valencia – 1652 Neapel

ECCE HOMO Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
88 x 66 cm.

Prix de catalogue € 140.000 - 180.000 Prix de catalogue€ 140.000 - 180.000  $ 156,800 - 201,600
£ 126,000 - 162,000
元 1,114,400 - 1,432,800
₽ 11,146,800 - 14,331,600

Autres œuvres de cet artiste

Plus d'informations sur cette œuvre

Zuweisung an den Maler durch Expertise vom 8. Juni 2019 von Nicola Spinosa. Die beigegebe Expertise nennt als Vergleich ein Ecce Homo-Gemälde (97 x 81 cm), signiert durch die Initialbuchstaben „J.R.“, das sich in der Königlichen Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando in Madrid befindet “Spinosa, 2008, S. 352, Nummer A83).

Expertise des Verfassers des Werkverzeichnisses für Ribera: Nicola Spinosa, Ribera. L´opera completa, Neapel 2003, S. 267, n. A52.  (12014215)  (11)

Jusepe de Ribera,

1588/91 Játiva, Valencia – 1652 Naples
ECCE HOMO Oil on canvas. Relined.
88 x 66 cm.

Attribution to the artist based on the expert's report by Nicola Spinosa. The enclosed expert's report lists another Ecce Homo painting (97 x 81 cm) for comparison, which is signed with the initials “J.R.” and held at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts of San Fernando in Madrid "Spinosa, 2008, p. 352, no. A83).

The depiction is sharply lit in chiaroscuro from the top left, whereby the light flesh colours are in marked contrast with the red of the cloth. The half-figure is depicted against an almost entirely dark background, which emphasizes the presence of the figure. The figure's gaze is focused on the viewer in an almost suggestive way .

Expert's report by the author of the catalogue raisonné of Ribera: N. Spinosa, Ribera. L'opera completa, Naples 2003, p. 267. n.A52.