Vente Meubles et Aménagements
26
Tapisserie mit Motiv aus dem Achilles-Mythos
Ca. 240 x 320 cm.
Prix de catalogue € 15.000 - 20.000
Prix de catalogue€ 15.000 - 20.000
$ 16,200 - 21,600
£ 13,500 - 18,000
元 117,300 - 156,400
₽ 1,492,350 - 1,989,800
Das großformatige Fragment zeigt die Szene, in der Penthesilea soeben von Achilles erschlagen worden ist und an die Trojaner übergeben wird. Neu hinterfüttert mit sekundärer Bordüre versehen, besch., rest. (1092241)
Tapestry depicting the Achilles legend
ca. 240 x 320 cm.
This large-scale fragment shows a scene in which Achilles has just killed the Amazonian queen Penthesilea and her body is being handed over to the Trojans. Lining renewed and border added later, damaged and restored.