Your search for Hans Vredeman de Vries in the auction
Books, drawings and engravings
Friday, 28 June 2013
You are interested in works by Hans Vredeman de Vries?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Hans Vredeman de Vries are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
1181
Hans Vredemann de Vries,
1527 Leeuwarden – 1604 Antwerpen, zug./Werkstatt
DAVID UND BATHSEBA Tuschzeichnung und lavierte Tusche auf Papier.
18,7 x 28,3 cm.
Im Passepartout.
Catalogue price € 800 - 1.200
Catalogue price€ 800 - 1.200
$ 864 - 1,296
£ 720 - 1,080
元 6,256 - 9,384
₽ 79,592 - 119,388
Blick in den Hofgarten eines Palastes. Im Vordergrund bewegen sich zwei vornehmen Damen nach rechts in Richtung der vorne rechts am Rand eines Bassins sitzenden, nackten Bathseba, die den Rücken zum Betrachter wendet. Neben ihr am Bildrand steht eine weitere Dame und gießt Wasser in eine Schale. Dahinter breitet sich das Halbrund des Hofes aus, der begrenzt wird von einer Mauer, in der sich Bögen öffnen. Im Hintergrund steht König David am Fenster eines runden Palastbaus mit Kuppel und Laterne. Er hält seine Harfe in der Hand und erblickt Bathseba. Weitere Architekturteile erscheinen im Hintergrund. Die rechte untere Ecke fehlt, ehem. mittig gefaltet, rest.
Provenienz:
Monsieur de Marais, 1729.
Sale, Paris, Hubert le Blanc, 2.3.1984 (ein Sammler bezeichnet "D" zugefügt). (930978)
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Hans Vredeman de Vries is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
You would like to purchase a work by Hans Vredeman de Vries?
You would like to sell a work by Hans Vredeman de Vries?
further catalogues Furniture | 16th - 18th Century Paintings | Porcelain, silver, rock crystal | Library | Sculpture and Works of Art | Ceramics | Maiolica | Hampel Living | 19th - 20th Century Paintings | Russian Art | Modern Art | Asian Art, Jewellery & Watches | Books, drawings and engravings | Folk Art and Miscellaneous