Auction Furniture, Louis XV, Louis XVI, Empire
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
94
Hoher, barocker Aufsatzsekretär
Höhe: 255 cm.
Breite: 128 cm.
Tiefe: 69 cm.
Norddeutschland, 18. Jahrhundert.
Catalogue price € 2.800 - 3.000
Catalogue price€ 2.800 - 3.000
$ 3,024 - 3,240
£ 2,520 - 2,700
元 21,896 - 23,460
₽ 278,572 - 298,470
Dreiteiliger Aufbau in Weichholz und Eiche, furniert in bewegtem, im Spiegel verlegtem Nusswurzelfurnier mit helleren, felderbildenden Bandeinlagen. Der Unterbau eine dreischübige Kommode mit Eckabschrägungen, sich nach unten verjüngend, über leicht vortretendem, geradem Fußgesims, das auf geschnitzten, gefassten und vergoldeten Volutenbeinen steht. Mittelteil mit Schrägplatte, mit herausziehbaren Halterungen zur Auflage der Platte. Hoher, zweitürig verglaster Aufbau, der hochziehende Schweifgiebel mit breiter Hohlkehle, die Türen oben halbrund schließend, die Türgläser mit Randbeschliff. Kantenprofile sowie die Glaseinfassungen polimentvergoldet, Pulteinbau mit kleiner Mitteltüre, flankiert von zwei Seitennischen mit kleinen, darunterliegenden Schüben, nach außen hin je drei angetreppte, geschweifte Schübe. Unterhalb der beiden Türen kleine Ausziehtabletts. Schönes Beschlagwerk in Rocailleformen. (760273)
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues The Bert Quadvlieg Collection | Furniture, Louis XV, Louis XVI, Empire | Old Master Paintings | 19th/20th Century Paintings | Russian Art | Modern and Contemporary Art | Sculpture and Works of Art | Folk Art | Jewellery and Watches | Porcelain and Silver | Boxes and Miniatures | Asian and Egypt Art | Tablecloth, Louis Vuitton, Hèrmes, Miscellaneous