Your search for Alessandro Algardi in the auction

 

Sculpture & Works of Art
Thursday, 8 December 2022

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Alessandro Algardi, 1598 Bologna – 1654 Rom

You are interested in works by Alessandro Algardi?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Alessandro Algardi are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Alessandro Algardi, 1598 Bologna – 1654 Rom
Detailabbildung: Alessandro Algardi, 1598 Bologna – 1654 Rom
Detailabbildung: Alessandro Algardi, 1598 Bologna – 1654 Rom
Detailabbildung: Alessandro Algardi, 1598 Bologna – 1654 Rom
Detailabbildung: Alessandro Algardi, 1598 Bologna – 1654 Rom
Detailabbildung: Alessandro Algardi, 1598 Bologna – 1654 Rom
Detailabbildung: Alessandro Algardi, 1598 Bologna – 1654 Rom
Alessandro Algardi, 1598 Bologna – 1654 Rom

871
Alessandro Algardi,
1598 Bologna – 1654 Rom

Bronzeguss „Jesus fällt unter dem Kreuz“Höhe: 18,5 cm.
Länge: 25 cm.
Tiefe: 12 cm.

Catalogue price € 20.000 - 25.000 Catalogue price€ 20.000 - 25.000  $ 21,600 - 27,000
£ 18,000 - 22,500
元 156,400 - 195,500
₽ 1,989,800 - 2,487,250

Der Bildhauer gilt als Hauptmeister des römischen Barock, neben Bernini. Zu seinen Hauptwerken zählen die berühmten Büsten und Ganzbildnisse der Päpste seiner Zeit, wie etwa Innozenz X.
Die Bronzefigur zeigt eine Szene des Kreuzweges, bei dem Jesus unter der Last des Kreuzes niedergesunken ist. In langem, mit einem Strick umgürteten Kleid dargestellt, stützt er sich mit dem linken Arm auf einen Stein, seine Rechte ist erhoben und – wie auf dem Original im Kunsthistorischen Museum Wien zu sehen (Kunstkammer, 8640) – ist er gezeigt, wie er den Querbalken des Kreuzes hält. Das Exemplar im Museum vergoldet, das Kreuz dort mit Edelsteinen besetzt, hier jedoch ohne Kreuz. Der Guss braun patiniert und in den textilen Bereichen fein in Kaltarbeit nachpunziert. Eine Lochung am Stein verrät, dass auch hier das Kreuz ehem. vorhanden war.
Guss in zwei Teilen, Zusammenfügung im Bereich der Taille unter der Kordel.Wohl Zweit- oder Nachguss des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts nach dem im Museum befindlichen, vergoldeten Original.
Schöne Alterspatina, an der Rückseite später wohl aufgrund einer Neuplatzierung im unteren Teil etwas reduziert.

Literatur:
Kat. Kunsthistorisches Museum Wien.
Minna Heimbürger: Alessandro Algardi, sculptore, Istituto Studi Romano, Roma 1973
Jennifer Montagu: Alessandro Algardi, Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn. 1985, , Rezension von Hanno-Walter Kruft in Kunstchronik, Bd. 39 Nr. 5 (1986). A.R. (1341501) (11)



Alessandro Algardi,
1598 Bologna– 1654 Rome

Bronze casting “Jesus falling beneath the cross”
Height: 18.5 cm.
Length: 25 cm.
Depth: 12 cm.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Alessandro Algardi is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Alessandro Algardi?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Alessandro Algardi?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe